ANNEXURES FOR JUNE /JULY LEGAL UPDATES

ANNEXURES FOR JUNE /JULY 2016 LEGAL UPDATES

 

ANNEXURE A: LISTS OF ALIEN AND INVADER SPECIES

 

 

NOTICES AND LISTS IN TERMS OF SECTIONS 66(1), 67(1), 70(1)(a), 71(3)

and 71A

 

Notice 1: Notice in respect of Categories 1a, 1b, 2 and 3, Listed

Invasive Species, in terms of which certain Restricted

Activities are prohibited in terms of section 71A(1); exempted

in terms of section 71(3); require a Permit in terms

of section 71(1)

Notice 2: Exempted Alien Species in terms of section 66(1).

Notice 3: National Lists of Invasive Species in terms section 70(1).

 

_________________________________________________________________________

List 1:      National List of Invasive Terrestrial and Fresh-    379

water Plant Species

List 2:      National List of Invasive Marine Plant Species      4

List 3:      National List of Invasive Mammal Species            41

List 4:      National List of Invasive Bird Species              24

List 5:      National List of Invasive Reptile Species           30

List 6:      National List of Invasive Amphibian Species         7

List 7:      National List of Invasive Fresh-water Fish Species  15

National List of Invasive Marine Fish Species       0

List 8:      National List of Invasive Terrestrial Invertebrate  23

Species

List 9:      National List of Invasive Fresh-water Invertebrate  9

Species

List 10:     National List of Invasive Marine Invertebrate       17

Species

List 11:     National List of Invasive Microbial Species         7

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Notice 4: Prohibited Alien Species in terms of section 67(1)

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

List 1:       Prohibited Terrestrial and Fresh-water Plant       238

Species

List 2:       Prohibited Marine Plant Species                    2

List 3:       Prohibited Mammal Species                          18

List 4:       Prohibited Bird Species                            20

List 5:       Prohibited Reptile Species                         12

List 6:       Prohibited Amphibian Species                       9

List 7:       Prohibited Fresh-water Fish Species                110

List 8:       Prohibited Marine Fish Species                     1

List 9:       Prohibited Terrestrial Invertebrate Species        131

List 10:      Prohibited Fresh-water Invertebrate Species        8

List 11:      Prohibited Marine Invertebrate Species             7

List 12:      Prohibited Microbial Species                       7

_________________________________________________________________________

 

These notices must be read together with the Alien and Invasive

Species Regulations, 2014. Any word or phrase defined in the Alien and

Invasive Species Regulations shall have the same meaning in these

notices.

 

These notices shall take effect 60 days from date of publication in

the Gazette.

 

These notices replace and repeal any Alien and Invasive Species lists

published under the Act including Notice No. 599 of 1 August 2014 in

Government Gazette 37886 and Notice No.R 507, 508 and 509 of 19 July 2013

in Government Gazette 36683.

 

NOTICE 1:

 

NOTICE IN RESPECT OF CATEGORIES 1a, 1b, 2 AND 3 LISTED INVASIVE

SPECIES, IN TERMS OF WHICH CERTAIN RESTRICTED ACTIVITIES ARE PROHIBITED

IN TERMS OF SECTION 71A(1); EXEMPTED IN TERMS OF SECTION 71(3); REQUIRE A

PERMIT IN TERMS OF SECTION 71(1)_

 

Categories 1a, 1b, 2 and 3 Listed Invasive Species, in terms of which

certain Restricted Activities are:

 

(a) prohibited in terms of section 71A(1);

 

(b) exempted in terms of section 71 (3); or

 

(c) require a Permit in terms of Chapter 7;

 

and must be read with the lists in Notice 3.

 

“catchment”, in relation to a watercourse or watercourses or part of

a watercourse, means the area from which any rainfall will drain into the

watercourse or watercourses or part of a watercourse, through surface

flow to a common point or common points;

 

“cultivation”, in relation to land, means any act by means of which

the topsoil is disturbed mechanically;

 

“discrete catchment systems” means all inland water bodies, whether

fresh or saline, including rivers, lakes, dams, wetlands and estuaries,

that are within a catchment that is separated from other catchments;

 

“untransformed land” means land that has not been altered from its

natural state, or land that is used for natural grazing, and including

land in its natural state that has been degraded by factors such as soil

erosion, over-grazing, over-burning, flooding, invasive species and bush

encroachment; and

 

“watercourse” shall have the meaning assigned to it in the National

Water Act, 1998 (Act No. 36 of 1998). General exemption of listed

invasive species:

 

All dead specimens of any listed invasive species are exempted from

requiring a Permit for any restricted activity.

 

_Note that the species-specific exemptions and prohibitions in Notice

3 take precedence over Notice 1, in the event of any conflict.

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Restricted        Category 1a   Category 1b  Category 2   Category 3

Activities as

defined in the

Act

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Importing Prohibited Prohibited   Permit       Prohibited

into the                                     Required

Republic,

including

introducing

from the sea,

any specimen

of a listed

invasive

species.

  1. Having in Exempted Exempted     Permit       Exempted

possession                                   Required

or exercising

physical control

over any

specimen of a

listed invasive

species.

  1. Growing, Prohibited Prohibited   Permit       Prohibited

breeding or                                  Required

in any other way

propagating any

specimen of a

listed invasive

species, or

causing it to

multiply.

  1. Conveying, Prohibited Prohibited   Permit       Prohibited

moving or                                    Required

otherwise

translocating

any specimen of

a listed

invasive

species.

  1. Selling or Prohibited Prohibited   Permit       Prohibited

otherwise                                    Required

trading in,

buying,

receiving,

giving, donating

or accepting as

a gift, or in

any way

acquiring or

disposing of any

specimen of a

listed invasive

species.

Restricted

Activities as

defined in

Regulation 6

  1. Spreading or Prohibited Prohibited   Permit       Prohibited

allowing the                                 Required

spread of any

specimen of a

listed invasive

species.

  1. Releasing any Prohibited Prohibited   Permit       Prohibited

specimen of a                                Required

listed invasive

species.

  1. The transfer Prohibited Prohibited   Permit       Prohibited

or release of a                              Required

specimen of a

listed invasive

fresh-water

species from one

discrete

catchment system

in which it

occurs, to

another discrete

catchment system

in which it does

not occur; or,

from within a

part of a

discrete

catchment system

where it does

occur to another

part where it

does not occur

as a result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier.

  1. Discharging Prohibited Prohibited   Permit       Prohibited

of or disposing                              Required

into any

waterway or the

ocean, water

from an

aquarium, tank

or other

receptacle that

has been used to

keep a specimen

of an alien or a

listed invasive

species.

  1. Catch and Prohibited See Notice 3 See Notice   See Notice 3

release of a                                3

specimen of a

listed invasive

fresh-water fish

or listed

invasive fresh-

water

invertebrate

species.

  1. The Prohibited Prohibited   Prohibited   Prohibited

introduction of

a specimen of an

alien or a

listed invasive

species to off

shore islands.

  1. The release See Notice 3 See Notice   See Notice   See Notice 3

of a specimen of                3            3

a listed

invasive fresh-

water fish

species, or of a

listed invasive

fresh-water

invertebrate

species, into a

discrete

catchment system

in which it

already occurs.

_________________________________________________________________________

 

 

NOTICE 2:

 

NOTICE IN TERMS OF SECTION 66(1) – EXEMPTED ALIEN SPECIES

 

“extra-limital” means an indigenous species translocated or intended

to be translocated to a place outside its natural distribution range, but

not an indigenous species that has extended its natural distribution

range by natural means of migration or dispersal without human

intervention.

 

  1. The following categories of alien species that are within the

Republic when this Notice comes into effect, are exempted from the

provisions of section 65(1) of the Act:

 

  1. Dead specimens of any alien species, including:

 

(i)     dead specimens imported, kept, or removed from one area

to another as taxonomic reference specimen; and

 

(ii)    dead specimens used as derivates in products, including

food, cosmetics and detergents.

 

  1. Any alien species that has been legally introduced into the

Republic, or was introduced into the Republic prior to any legal

requirement for such introduction, for agricultural purposes, and

any new cultivar, variety, or hybrid of any species legally

imported for agricultural purposes (excluding those which are

already listed as invasive).

 

  1. Any alien species, other than an alien species introduced for

agricultural purposes as contemplated in paragraph (b) above,

that has been legally introduced into the Republic, or was

introduced into the Republic prior to any legal requirement for

such introduction, prior to the commencement of this Notice.

 

  1. Any invasive species listed in terms of section 70(1)(a) of the

Act.

 

  1. All extra-limital taxa in the Republic, other than fresh-water

fish.

 

  1. The following categories of alien species that are not within the

Republic when this Notice comes into effect and comes into the Republic

from outside of the Republic are exempted from the provisions of section

65(1) of the Act:

 

  1. Any alien species that-

 

(i)     has been subjected to a risk assessment and authorised

for importation in terms of the Act; and

 

(ii)    is listed in a register of alien species legally imported

into the Republic for the first time after the date of

publication of the Alien and Invasive Species Regulations,

2014 and this Notice, which register is established and

maintained by the Institute.

 

  1. Dead specimens of any alien species including:

 

(i)     dead specimens imported, kept, or removed from one area

to another as taxonomic reference specimens; and

 

(ii)    dead specimens used as derivates in products, including

food, cosmetics and detergents.

 

  1. Any invasive species listed in terms of section 70(1)(a) of the

Act.

 

NOTICE 3:

 

NATIONAL LIST OF INVASIVE SPECIES IN TERMS SECTIONS 70(1), 71(3) and

71A_

 

In this Notice and where elsewhere referred to in this Government

Notice:

 

“exempted for an existing plantation” means a plantation which

existed when this Notice comes into effect, is exempted from requiring a

permit for any restricted activity in terms of the Act or the Alien and

Invasive Species Regulations, 2014, if such plantation is authorised in

terms of section 22(1)(a) or (b) of the National Water Act, 1998 (Act No.

36 of 1998); and

 

“urban area” means the area within the proclaimed urban edge, as

delineated in the Municipal Spatial Development Framework in terms of the

Spatial Land Use Management Act, 2013 (Act No. 16 of 2013).

 

List 1:  National list of Invasive Terrestrial and Fresh-water Plant

Species

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME     CATEGORY/       SCOPE OF

AREA            EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3) /

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Acacia adunca Cascade wattle, 1a

A.Cunn. ex G.Don  Wallangarra

wattle

  1. Acacia baileyana Bailey’s wattle 3

F.Muell.

  1. Acacia cyclops Red eye         1b

A.Cunn. ex G.Don

  1. Acacia dealbata Silver wattle   2

Link

  1. Acacia decurrens Green wattle    2               Exempted for an

Willd. and                                        existing

hybrids,                                          plantation.

varieties and

selections

  1. Acacia elata Pepper tree     1b

A.Cunn. ex        wattle

Benth. (Acacia

terminalis

(Salisb.)

misapplied in

South Africa)

  1. Acacia fimbriata Fringed wattle, 1a

A.Cunn. ex G.Don  Brisbane wattle

  1. Acacia implexa Screw pod       1a

Benth.            wattle

  1. Acacia Long-leaved     1b

longifolia        wattle

(Andrews) Willd.

  1. Acacia mearnsii Black wattle    2               Exempted for an

De Wild, and                                      existing

hybrids,                                          plantation.

varieties and

selections

  1. Acacia Australian      2               Exempted for an

melanoxylon       blackwood                       existing

R.Br. and                                         plantation.

hybrids,

varieties and

selections

  1. Acacia paradoxa Kangaroo thorn, 1a
  2. (= A. armata Kangaroo wattle

R.Br.)

  1. Acacia Pearl acacia    1b

podalyriifolia

A.Cunn. ex G.Don

  1. Acacia pycnantha Golden wattle   1b

Benth.

  1. Acacia saligna Port Jackson,   1b

(Labill.)         Port Jackson

H.L.Wendl.        willow

  1. Acacia stricta Hop wattle      1a

(Andrews) Willd.

  1. Acer Chinese maple   a. 3 in Eastern

buergerianum                      Cape, KwaZulu-

Miq.                              Natal, Limpopo,

Mpumalanga,

North-West,

Northern Cape

and Western

Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

in urban areas

in the Eastern

Cape, KwaZulu-

Natal, Limpopo,

Mpumalanga,

North-West,

Northern Cape

and Western

Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Acer negundo L. Ash-leaved      a. 3

maple, Box

elder           b. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

 

  1. Agave americana Spreading       a. 3 in Western
  2. subsp. century-plant   Cape.

americana var.

expansa (Jacobi)                  b. Not listed

Gentry                            elsewhere.

  1. Agave sisalana Sisal hemp,     2

Perrine           Sisal

  1. Ageratina Crofton weed    1b

adenophora

(Spreng.)

RM.King & H.Rob.

 

(= Eupatorium

adenophorum

Spreng.)

  1. Ageratina Mistflower      1b

riparia (Regel)

R.M.King &

H.Rob.

 

(= Eupatorium

riparium Regel)

  1. Ageratum Invading        1b

conyzoides L.     ageratum

  1. Ageratum Mexican         a. 1b

houstonianum      ageratum

Mill.                             b. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Agrimonia Scented         1b

procera Wallr.    agrimony

(= A. odorata

Mill.)

  1. Agrostis Bent grass      a. 1a Prince

castellana                        Edward Island.

Boiss. & Reut.

  1. 1b Marion

Island.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

 

  1. Agrostis Black bent      a. 1a Prince

gigantea Roth     grass, Redtop   Edward and

Marion Islands.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

  1. Agrostis Creeping bent   a. 1a Prince

stolonifera L.    grass           Edward Island.

 

  1. 1b Marion

Island.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

 

  1. Ailanthus Tree-of-heaven  1b

altissima

(Mill.) Swingle

  1. Albizia lebbeck Lebbeck tree    1b

(L.) Benth.

  1. Albizia procera False lebbeck   1b

(Roxb.) Benth.

  1. Alhagi maurorum Camel thorn     1b

Medik. (= A.      bush

camelorum

Fisch.)

  1. Alisma plantago- Mud plantain,   1b

aquatica L.       Water alisma

  1. Aiopecurus Marsh foxtail,  a. 1a Prince

geniculars L.     Water foxtail   Edward and

(= A. australis                   Marion Islands.

Nees)

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

  1. Aipinia zerumbet Shell ginger,   3

(Pers.)           Pink porcelain

B.L.Burtt &       lily

R.M.Sm.

 

(= A. speciosa

(J.C.Wendl.)

Schum.)

  1. Ammophila Marram grass    3

arenaria (L.)

Link

  1. Anredera Madeira vine,   1b

cordifolia        Bridal wreath

(Ten.) Steenis

(A. baselloides

misapplied in

South Africa)

  1. Antigonon Coral creeper   1b

leptopus Hook. &

Arn.

  1. Araujia Moth catcher    1b

sericifera Brot.

  1. Ardisia crenata Coralberry      1b

Sims              tree, Coral

(Ardisia crispa   Bush

misapplied in

South Africa)

 

 

  1. Ardisia Shoebutton      1b

elliptica Thunb.  ardisia

(=A. humilis

Vahl)

  1. Argemone Yellow-flowered 1b

mexicana L.       Mexican poppy

  1. Argemone White-flowered  1b

ochroleuca Sweet  Mexican poppy

  1. Aristolochia Dutchman’s pipe 1b

elegans Mast.

  1. Arundo donax L. Giant reed,     1b

Spanish reed

  1. Atriplex inflata Sponge-fruit    1b

F.Muell.          saltbush

(= A. lindieyi

Moq. subsp.

inflate

(F.Muell.) Paul

G.Wilson)

 

 

  1. Atriplex Old man         2

nummularia        saltbush

Lindl. subsp.

Nummularia

  1. Austrocylindropu Cane cactus     1a

ntia cylindrica

(Juss. ex Lam.)

Backeberg.

 

  1. Austrocylindropu Long spine      1b

ntia subulate     cactus

(Muehlenpf.)

Backeb. subsp.

exaltata

(A.Berger)

D.R.Hunt (=

Opuntia exaltata

A.Berger)

  1. Azolla cristate Tropical red    1b

Kaulf. (= A.      water fern

microphylla

Kaulf.)

  1. Azolla Azolla, Red     1b

filiculoides      water fern

Lam.

  1. Azolla pinnate Mosquito fern   1b

R.Br. subsp.

asiatica

R.M.K.Saunders &

K.Fowler

(= A. imbricate

(Roxb. ex

Griff.) Nakai

  1. Bartlettina Bartlettina     1b

sordida (Less.)

R.M. King &

H.Rob.

 

(= Eupatorium

atrorubens

(Lem.)

G.Nicholson, E.

sordidum Less.)

  1. Bauhinia Butterfly       a. 1b in

purpurea L.       orchid tree     Eastern Cape,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng,

North-West,

Northern Cape

and Western

Cape.

  1. Bauhinia Orchid tree     a. 1b in

variegate L.                      Eastern Cape,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng,

North-West,

Northern Cape

and Western

Cape.

  1. Berberis Japanese        a. 3

thunbergii DC.    barberry

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Billardiera Bluebell        1a

heterophylla      creeper

(Lindl.)

 

L.W.Cayzer&

Crisp

 

(= Sollya

heterophylla

Lindl.)

 

 

 

  1. Bryophyllum Chandelier      1b

delagoense        plant

(Eckl. & Zeyh.)

Schinz

 

(= B. tubiflorum

Harv., Kalanchoe

tubiflora

(Harv.) Raym.-

Hamet, K.

delagoensis

Eckl. & Zeyh.)

  1. Bryophyl/um Cathedral bells 1b

pinnatum (Lam.)

Oken

  1. Bryophyllum Green mother of 1b

proliferum Bowie  millions

ex Hook. (=

Kalanchoe

prolifera

(Bowie) Raym.-

Hamet)

  1. Buddleja davidii Chinese         a. 3

Franch.           sagewood,

Summer lilac    b. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Buddleja Madagascar      3

madaqascariensis  sagewood

Lam.

  1. Cabomba Cabomba,        1a

caroliniana       Carolina

A.Gray            fanwort

  1. Caesalpinia Mauritius thorn 1b

decapetala

(Roth) Alston (=

  1. sepiaria

Roxb.)

  1. Caesalpinia Bird-of-        1b

gilliesii         paradise flower

(Hook.) D.Dietr.

  1. Callisia repens Creeping inch   1b

(Jacq.) L.        plant

  1. Callistemon Lemon           3

citrinus          bottlebrush

(Curtis) Skeels

(= Melaleuca

citrina (Curtis)

Dum.Cours.)

  1. Callistemon Stiff-leaved    a. 1b in

rigidus R.Br.     bottlebrush     Eastern Cape

and Western

Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga,

North-West and

Northern Cape.

  1. Callistemon Weeping         a. 1b in

viminalis (Sol.   bottlebrush     Eastern Cape,

ex Gaertn.)                       KwaZulu-Natal,

G.Don                             Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng,

North-West,

Northern Cape

and Western

Cape.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Calotropis Calotropis,     1b

procera (Aiton)   Giant- milkweed

W.T.Aiton

  1. Campuloclinium Pompom weed     1b

macrocephalum

(Less.) DC.

 

(= Eupatorium

macrocephalum

Less.)

  1. Canna indica L. Indian shot     a. 1b

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Cardiospermum Balloon vine    1b

grandiflorum Sw.

  1. Cardiospermum Lesser balloon  3

halicacabum L.    vine

  1. Carduus nutans Nodding thistle 1b
  2. (= C.

macrocephalus

Desf.)

  1. Casuarina Beefwood        a. 2

cunninghamiana

Miq.

  1. 1b within

100 metres of

riparian areas

or

untransformed

land.

  1. Casuarina Horsetail tree  2

equisetifolia L.

  1. Catharanthus Madagascar      a. 1b

roseus (L.)       periwinkle

G.Don                             b. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Celtis australis Nettle tree,    3
  2. European

hackberry

  1. Celtis Common          3

occidentalis L.   hackberry

  1. Centranthus Red valerian,   a. 1b in

ruber (L.) DC.    Devil’s beard   Western Cape

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere

  1. Cerastium Common mouse-   a. 1b Prince

fontanum Baumg.   ear chickweed   Edward and

Marion Islands

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

  1. Cereus hexaqonus Queen of the    1b

(L.) Mill.,       night

  1. Cereus Queen of the    1b

hildmannianus K.  night

Schum.(= C.

peruvianus auct.

pl., C.

uruguayanus

R.Kiesling)

  1. Cereus jamacaru Queen of the    1b
  2. night
  3. Cestrum Orange cestrum  1b

aurantiacum

Lindl.

  1. Cestrum elegans Crimson cestrum 1b

(Brongn.)

Schltdl. (= C.

purpureum

(Lindl.)

standi.)

  1. Cestrum Inkberry        1b

laevigatum

Schltdl.

  1. Cestrum parqui Chilean cestrum 1b

L’Her.

  1. Cestrum species Cestrum species a. 3

not specifically

listed                            b. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Chondrilla Skeleton weed   1a

juncea L.

  1. Chromolaena Triffid weed,   1b

odorata (L.)      Chromolaena

R.M.King &

H.Rob.

 

(= Eupatorium

odoratum L.)

  1. Cinnamomum Camphor tree    a. 1b in

camphora (L.)                     Eastern Cape,

J.PresI                           KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. 3 in Western

Cape.

 

  1. National

Heritage Trees

or National

Monument Trees

in terms of the

National

Heritage

Resources Act,

1999, (Act No.

25 of 1999) in

Eastern Cape,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

the Western

Cape, are not

listed.

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Cirsium vulgare Spear thistle,  1b

(Savi) Ten. (=    Scotch thistle

  1. lanceolatum

(L.) Scop.)

  1. Convolvulus Field bindweed, 1b

arvensis L.       Wild morning-

glory

  1. Coreopsis  Tickseed        a. 1a

lanceolata L.

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Cortaderia Pampas grass    1b

jubata (Lemoine

ex Carriere)

Stapf

 

  1. Cortaderia Pampas grass    a. 1b

selloana

(Schult.) Asch.                   b. Sterile

& Graebn.                         cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

 

  1. Cotoneaster Cotoneaster     1b

franchetii Bois

  1. Cotoneaster Late            1b

glaucophyllus     cotoneaster

Franch.

  1. Cotoneaster Silver leaf     1b

pannosus Franch.  cotoneaster

  1. Cotoneaster Willow-leaved   1b

salicifolius      showberry

Franch.

  1. Cotoneaster Himalayan       1b

simonsii Baker    cotoneaster,

Simon’s

cotoneaster

  1. Crotalaria Canarybird      1b

agatiflora        bush, Bird

Schweinf.         flower

  1. Cryptostegia Rubber vine     1b

grandiflora

R.Br.

  1. Cryptostegia Madagascar      1b

madagascariensis  rubber vine

Bojer ex Decne.

  1. Cuscuta Common dodder   1b

campestris

Yunck.

  1. Cuscuta Lucerne dodder  1b

suaveolens Ser.

  1. Cylindropuntia Chain-fruit     1b

fulgida           cholla

(Engelm.)         (previously

F.M.Knuth var.    known as rosea

fulgida (=        cactus)

Opuntia fulgida

Engelm.) (O.

rosea DC.

misapplied in

South Africa).

  1. Cylindropuntia Boxing-glove    1b

fulgida           cactus,

(Engelm.)         Mamillate

F.M.Knuth var.    cactus

mamillata

(Schott ex

Engelm.)

Backeb..

  1. Cylindropuntia Imbricate       1b

imbricata (Haw.)  cactus,

F.M.Knuth (=      Imbricate

Opuntia           prickly pear

imbricata (Haw.)

DC.

  1. Cylindropuntia 1b

leptocaulis

(DC.)

F.M.Knuth         Pencil cactus

  1. Cylindropuntia Pink-flowered   1a

pallida (Rose)    sheathed cholla

F.M.Knuth

  1. Cylindropuntia Cane cholla,    1a

spinosior         Spiny cholla

(Englem.)

F.M.Knuth

  1. Cytisus     Scotch broom    1a

scoparius (L.)

Link (= Genista

scoparia (L.)

Lam.)

  1. Datura ferox L. Large thorn     1b

apple

  1. Datura innoxia Downy thorn     1b

Mill.             apple

  1. Datura Common thorn    1b

stramonium L.     apple

  1. Diplocyclos Lollipop-       1a

palmatus (L.)     climber

C.Jeffrey

  1. Dolichandra Cat’s claw      1b

unguis-cati (L.)  creeper

  1. G. Lohmann (=

Macfadyena

unguis-cati (L.)

A.H.Gentry

  1. Duchesnea indica Wild strawberry 1b

(Andrews) Focke

  1. Duranta erecta Forget-me-not-  a. 3 in
  2. tree, Pigeon    Gauteng,

berry           Kwazulu-Natal,

(= D. repens L,                   Limpopo,

  1. plumieri Mpumalanga and

Jacq.)                            North-West.

 

  1. 2 for

breeding in

nurseries in

Gauteng,

Kwazulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

North-West, but

may not be

transferred

within these

Provincial

boundaries.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

 

  1. “Sheena’s

Gold” cultivar

is not listed.

  1. Echinodorus Creeping        1b

cordifolius (L.)  burhead

Griseb.

  1. Echinodorus Amazon sword    1b

tenellus (Mart,   plant

ex Schultf.)

Buchenau

 

  1. Echinopsis Torch cactus    1b

schickendantzii

F.A.C.Weber (=

  1. spachiana

(Lem.) Friedrich

& G.D.Rowley

  1. Echium Patterson’s     1b

plantagineum L.   curse

(= E. lycopsis

L.)

  1. Echium vulgare Blue echium     1b

L.

  1. Egeria densa Dense water     1b

Planch.           weed

 

(= Elodea densa

(Planch.) Casp.)

 

  1. Eichhornia Water hyacinth  1b

crassipes

(Mart.) Solms

  1. Elodea Canadian water  1b

canadensis        weed

Michx.

  1. Elytrigia repens Couch grass     a. 1a Prince

(L.) Desv. ex                     Edward and

Nevski (=                         Marion Islands.

Agropyron repens

(L.) P. Beauv.,                   b. Not listed

Elymus repens                     on mainland or

(L.) Gould)                       other off-shore

islands.

  1. Equisetum Rough           1a

hyemale L.        horsetail,

Common scouring-

rush

 

  1. Eriobotrya Loquat          a. 1b in

japonica                          Western Cape

(Thunb.) Lindl.                   and Forest

biome.

 

  1. Not listed

in urban areas

in Western

Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. The fruit of

the loquat is

not listed if

used for human

consumption.

  1. Category 1b

within-

  1. Eucalyptus River red gum   (i) riparian

camaldulensis                     areas;

Dehnh. and

hybrids,                          (ii) a

varieties and                     Protected Area

selections                        declared in

terms of the

Protected Areas

Act; or,

(iii) within a

Listed

Ecosystem or an

ecosystem

identified for

conservation in

terms of a

Bioregional

Plan or

  1. Eucalyptus Sugar gum       Biodiversity

cladocalyx                        Management

F.Muell. and                      Plans published

hybrids,                          under the Act.

varieties and                     b. Not listed

selections                        within Nama-

Karoo,

Succulent Karoo

and Desert

biomes,         Exempted for an

excluding       existing

within any area plantation.

mentioned in

(a) above.

  1. Eucalyptus      Spider gum      c. Category 1b

conferruminata                    in Fynbos,

D.J.Carr &                        Grassland,

S.G.M.Carrand                     Savanna, Albany

hybrids,                          Thicket, Forest

varieties and                     and Indian

selections                        Ocean Coastal

Belt biomes,

(E. lehmannii                     but-

misapplied in

South Africa)                     (i) Category 2

for

plantations,

woodlots, bee-

forage areas,

wind-rows and

the lining of

avenues.

  1. Eucalyptus Karri           (ii) Not listed

diversicolor                      within

F.Muell. and                      cultivated land

hybrids,                          that is at

varieties and                     least 50 metres

selections                        away from

untransformed

land, but

excluding

within any area

in (a) above.

  1. Saligna gum, (iii) Not

Rose gum        listed within

50 metres of

the main house

on a farm,

Eucalyptus                        but excluding

grandis W.Hill                    in (a) above.

ex Maiden (E.                     (iv) Not listed

saligna Sm. in                    in urban areas

part) and                         for trees with

hybrids,                          a diameter of

varieties and                     more than 400

selections                        mm at 1000 mm

height at the

time of

publishing of

this Notice,

but excluding

in (a) above.

  1. Eucalyptus Forest red gum

tereticornis Sm.

and hybrids,

varieties and

selections

  1. Eugenia uniflora Pitanga,        1b
  2.       Surinam cherry
  3. Euphorbia esula Leafy spurge    1a
  4. (= E.

xpseudovirgata

(Schur) Soo, E.

tommasiniana

Bertol., E.

virgata Waldst.

& Kit.)

 

  1. Euphorbia White           1b

leucocephala      poinsettia

Lotsy

  1. Fallopia Giant knotweed  1a

sachalinensis

(F.Schmidt)

Ronse Deer.

(= Polygonum

sachalinense

F.Schmidt,

Reynoutria

sachalinensis

(F.Schmidt)

Nakai

 

  1. Festuca rubra L. Creeping red    a. 1a Prince

fescue          Edward and

Marion Islands.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

 

  1. Flaveria Smelter’s-bush  1b

bidentis (L.)

Kuntze

  1. Fraxinus American ash    a. 3 in Eastern

americana L.                      Cape, KwaZulu-

Natal, Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

Western Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Fraxinus Algerian ash    a. 3 in Eastern

angustifolia                      Cape, KwaZulu-

Vahl                              Natal, Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

Western Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Furcraea foetida Mauritian hemp  1a

(L.) Haw.

  1. Genista Montpellier     1a

monspessulana     broom

(L.)

L.A.S.Johnson

 

(= Cytisus

monspessulanus

L, C. candicans

(L.) DC.)

  1. Gleditsia Honey locust    a. 1b

triacanthos L.

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Glyceria maxima Reed meadow     a. 1 b in

(Hartm.) Holmb.   grass, Reed     Protected Areas

(= Poa aquatica   sweet grass     and wetlands.

L, Glyceria

aquatica (L.)                     b. Not listed

Wahlb.)                           elsewhere.

 

  1. Grevillea Australian      1b

banksii R.Br.     crimson oak,

Red flowering

silky oak

  1. Grevillea Australian      3

robusta A.Cunn.   silky oak

ex R.Br.

  1. Grevillea Rosemary        3

rosmarinifolia    grevillea

A.Cunn.

  1. Hakea drupacea Sweet hakea     1b

(C.F.Gaertn.)

Roem. & Schult.

(= H. suaveolens

R.Br.)

 

 

  1. Hakea gibbosa Rock hakea      1b

(Sm.) Cav.

  1. Hakea Willow hakea    a. 1b in

salicifolia                       Western Cape.

(Vent.)

B.L.Burtt                         b. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Hakea sericea Silky hakea     1b

Schrad. &

J.C.Wendl.

  1. Harrisia Strangler       1a

balansae          prickly apple

(K.Schum.)

N.P.Taylor &

Zappi

  1. Harrisia martini Moon cactus     1b

(Labour.)

Britton

(= Eriocereus

martinii

(Labour.)

Riccob.)

 

  1. Harrisia Midnight lady,  1a

pomanensis        Devil’s rope

(F.A.C.Weber)     cactus

Britton & Rose

  1. Harrisia Spiny snake     1b

tortuosa          cactus

(J.Forbes ex

Otto & A.Dietr.)

Britton & Rose

  1. Hedera Canary ivy,     a. 3

canadensis        Madeira ivy,

Willd. (= Hedera  Algerian ivy    b. Sterile

helix L. subsp.                   cultivars or

canadensis                        hybrids are not

(Willd.) Cout.)                   listed.

  1. Hedera helix L. English ivy     a. 3

(= Hedera helix

  1. subsp. helix) b. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Hedychium Red ginger lily 1b

coccineum Buch.-

Ham. ex Sm.

  1. Hedychium White ginger    1b

coronarium        lily

J.Konig

  1. Hedychium Yellow ginger   1b

flavescens Carey  lily

ex Roscoe

  1. Hedychium Kahili ginger   1b

gardnerianum      lily

Sheppard ex Ker

Gawl.

  1. Homalanthus Bleeding-heart  1b

populifolius      tree

Graham

  1. Houttuynia Chameleon plant 3

cordata Thunb.

  1. Hydrilla Hydrilla        1a

verticillata

(L.f.) Royle

  1. Hydrocleys Water poppy     1a

nymphoides

(Humb. & Bonpl.

ex Willd.)

Buchenau

  1. Hylocereus Night-blooming  a. 2

undatus (Haw.)    cereus, Dragon

Britton & Rose    fruit, Pitahaya b. The fruit of

night-blooming

cactus is not

listed if used

for human

consumption.

  1. Hypericum Tutsan          1b

androsaemum L.

  1. Hypericum St. John’s      2

perforatum L.     wort, Tipton

weed

  1. Ipomoea alba L. Moonflower      1b
  2. Ipomoea carnea Morning-glory   1b

Jacq. subsp.      bush

fistulosa (Mart,

ex Choisy)

D.F.Austin (= I.

fistulosa Mart,

ex Choisy)

  1. Ipomoea indica Morning glory   a. 1b

(Burm.) Merr.

(= I. congesta                    b. Sterile

R.Br.)                            cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Ipomoea purpurea Morning glory   a. 1b

(L.) Roth

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Iris pseudacorus Yellow flag     1a

L.

  1. Jacaranda Jacaranda       a. 1b in

mimosifolia                       Gauteng,

D.Don                             KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

North-West.

 

  1. Not listed

for urban areas

in Gauteng,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

North-West.

 

  1. Not listed

within 50

metres of the

main house on a

farm in

Gauteng,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

North-West, for

trees with a

diameter of

more than 400

mm at 1000 mm

height at the

time of

publishing of

this Notice,

provided such

tress are

located outside

riparian areas.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Jatropha curcas Physic nut      2

L.

  1. Jatropha Cotton-leaf     1b

gossypiifolia L.  physic nut

  1. Juniperus Red cedar       a. 3 in Eastern

virginiana L.                     Cape and Free

State.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Kunzea ericoides Burgan, White   1a

(A.Rich.) Joy     teatree

Thomps.

(= Leptospermum

ericoides A.

Rich.)

  1. Lantana – all Lantana,        1b

seed-producing    Tickberry,

species or seed-  Cherry pie

producing

hybrids that are

non-indigenous

to South Africa

  1. Lepidium draba Hoary cardaria  1b

(= Cardaria

draba (L.)

Desv.)

 

 

 

  1. Leptospermum Australian      1b

laevigatum        myrtle

(Gaertn.)

F.Muell.

  1. Leucaena Leucaena        2

leucocephala

(Lam.) de Wit

(= L. glauca

Benth.)

  1. Ligustrum Japanese wax-   a. 1b in

japonicum Thunb.  leaved privet   Eastern Cape,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga,

North-West and

Western Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng

and Northern

Cape.

 

  1. Ligustrum Chinese wax-    a. 1b in

lucidum           leaved privet   Eastern Cape,

W.T.Aiton                         KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga,

North-West and

Western Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng

and Northern

Cape.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Ligustrum Californian     a. 1b in

ovalifolium       privet          Eastern Cape,

Hassk.                            KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga,

North-West and

Western Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng

and Northern

Cape.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Ligustrum Chinese privet  a. 1b in

sinense Lour.                     Eastern Cape,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga,

North-West and

Western Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng

and Northern

Cape.

  1. Ligustrum        Common privet   a. 1b in

vulgare L.                        Eastern Cape,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga,

North-West and

Western Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng

and Northern

Cape.

  1. Lilium Formosa lily    1b

formosanum

Wallace

(= L.

longiflorum

Thunb. var.

formosanum

Baker)

 

 

  1. Limonium Statice, Sea    a. 1b in

sinuatum (L.)     lavender        Northern Cape

Mill.                             and Western

Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

 

  1. Linaria Dalmatian       1b

dalmatica (L.)    toadflax,

Mill.             Broadleaf

(= Antirrhinum    toadflax

dalmaticum L,

Linaria

qenistifolia

subsp. dalmatica

(L.) Maire &

Petitm.

  1. Linaria vulgaris Common          1b

Mill.             toadflax,

Butter-and-eggs

  1. Litsea glutinosa Indian laurel   1b

(Lour.) C.B.Rob.

(= Litsea

sebifera Pers.)

  1. Lonicera         Japanese or     3

japonica Thunb.   Hall’s

‘Halliana’        honeysuckle

  1. Ludwigia Water-primrose, 1a

peruviana (L.)    Peruvian

  1. Hara primrosebush
  2. Luzula Woodrush        a. 1a Prince

multiflora                        Edward and

(Ehrh.) Lej.                      Marion Islands.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

  1. Lythrum Hyssop          1b

hyssopifolia L.   loosestrife

  1. Lythrum Purple          1a

salicaria L.      loosestrife

  1. Malva Tree mallow     1b

dendromorpha

M.F.Ray (=

Lavatera arborea

L.)

  1. Malva Mallow          1b

verticillata L.

  1. Malvastrum Prickly         1b

coromandelianum   malvastrum

(L.) Garcke

  1. Marsilea mutica Nardoo,         1a

Mett.             Australian

water-clover

  1. Melaleuca Red-flowering   1a

hypericifolia     tea tree

Sm.

  1. Melaleuca Bottle brush    a. 1b

quinquenervia     tree, Broadleaf

(Cav.) ST. Blake  paperbark tree  b. National

Heritage Trees

or National

Monument Trees

in terms of the

National

Heritage

Resources Act,

1999, (Act No.

25 of 1999),

are not listed.

  1. Melia azedarach Seringa         a. 1b
  2. 3 in urban

areas.

 

  1. Metrosideros New Zealand     a. 1a in the

excelsa Sol. ex   Christmas tree  Overstrand

Gaertn. (= M.                     District.

tomentosa

A.Rich.)                          b. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Mimosa pigra L. Giant sensitive 1b

plant

  1. Mirabilis jalapa Four-o’clock,   1b
  2.               Marvel-of -Peru
  3. Montanoa Tree daisy      1b

hibiscifolia

Benth.

  1. Morus alba L. White mulberry, a. 3

Common mulberry

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

 

  1. The fruit of

the white

mulberry is not

listed if used

for human

consumption.

  1. Murraya Orange          a. 1b in

paniculate (L.)   Jessamine       KwaZulu-Natal,

Jack. (= M.                       Limpopo and

exotica L.)                       Mpumalanga.

 

  1. 2 for

breeding in

nurseries in

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo and

Mpumalanga, but

may not be

transferred

within these

Provincial

boundaries.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Myoporum Manatoka,       3

insulare R.Br.    Boobyalla

  1. Myoporum laetum New Zealand     3

G.Forst.          manatoka

  1. Myoporum Manatoka        3

montanum R.Br.

(= Myoporum

tenuifolium

G.Forst.)

 

  1. Myriophyllum Parrot’s        1b

aquaticum         feather

(Vell.) Verde.

  1. Myriophyllum Spiked water-   1b

spicatum L.       milfoil

  1. Myrtillocactus Bilberry cactus 1a

geometrizans

(Mart.) Console

  1. Nassella    White tussock   1b

tenuissima

(Trin.)

Barkworth

(= Stipa

tenuissima

Trin.)

  1. Nassella Nassella        1b

trichotoma        tussock

(Nees) Hack. ex

Arechav. (=

Stipa trichotoma

Nees)

  1. Nasturtium Watercress      2

officinale R.Br.

(= Rorippa

nasturtium-

aquaticum (L.)

Hayek)

 

 

  1. Nephrolepis Erect sword     a. 1b in

cordifolia (L.)   fern, Ladder    Eastern Cape,

C.PresI (=        sword fern      KwaZulu-Natal,

Polypodium                        Mpumalanga,

cordifolium L.)                   Limpopo and

Western Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng,

North-West and

Northern Cape.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Nephrolepis Sword fern,     a. 1b in

exaltata (L.)     Boston sword    Eastern Cape,

Schott (=         fern            KwaZulu-Natal,

Polypodium                        Mpumalanga,

exaltatum L.)                     Limpopo and

Western Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng,

North-West and

Northern Cape.

 

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Nerium oleander Oleander        a. 1b
  2. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Nicandra Apple-of-Peru   1b

physalodes (L.)

Gaertn.

  1. Nicotiana glauca Wild tobacco    1b

Graham

  1. Nuphar lutea Yellow water-   1a

(L.) Sm. (= N.    lily

minor Dumort, N.

sericea Lang, N.

spathulifera

Rchb., N.

tenella Rchb.,

Nymphaea lutea

L, N.

umbilicalis

Salisb.,

Nymphozanthus

luteus (L.)

Fernald, N.

sericeus (Lang)

Fernald, N.

vulgaris Rich.)

  1. Nymphaea Yellow water    1b

mexicana Zucc.    lilies

  1. Nymphoides     Gringed         1a

peltata           waterlily,

(S.G.Gmel.)       Yellow floating-

Kuntze (=         heart

Limnanthemum

peltatum

S.G.Gmel.)

 

  1. Oenothera Wavy-leaf gaura 3

sinuosa W.L.

Wagner & Hoch

(= Gaura sinuata

Nutt. ex Ser.)

  1. Opuntia Jointed cactus  1b

aurantiaca

Lindl.

  1. Opuntia elate Orange tuna     1b

Link & Otto ex

Salm-Dyck

  1. Opuntia Small round-    1b

engelmannii Salm- leaved prickly

Dyck ex Engelm.   pear

(= O.

lindheimeri

Engelm., O.

tardospina

Griffiths)

 

 

  1. Opuntia ficus- Mission prickly a. 1b

indica (L.)       pear, Sweet

Mill. (= O.       prickly pear    b. Spineless

megacantha Salm-                  cactus pear

Dyck)                             cultivars and

selections are

not listed.

 

  1. The fruit of

the sweet

prickly pear is

not listed if

used for human

consumption.

  1. Opuntia humifusa Large-flowered  1b

(Raf.) Raf.       prickly pear,

Creeping

(O. compressa     prickly pear

misapplied in

South Africa)

 

 

 

  1. Opuntia Aaron’s-beard   1b

leucotricha DC.   prickly-pear

  1. Opuntia Yellow bunny-   1b

microdasys        ears, Teddy-

(Lehm.) Pfeiff.   bear cactus

  1. Opuntia Cochineal       1b

monacantha Haw.   prickly pear,

Drooping

(O. vulgaris      prickly pear

misapplied in

South Africa)

  1. Opuntia Velvet bur      1a

pubescens         cactus

J.C.Wendl. ex

Pfeiff.

(= O. pestifer

Britton & Rose)

  1. Opuntia robusta Blue-leaf       a. 1a

H.L.Wendl. ex     cactus

Pfeiff.                           b. Spineless

cultivars and

selections are

not listed.

  1. Opuntia salmiana Bur cactus      1a
  2. Parm. ex

Pfeiff.

  1. Opuntia Saucepan        1b

spinulifera Salm- cactus, Large

Dyck              roundleaved

prickly pear

  1. Opuntia stricta Pest pear of    1b

(Haw.) Haw. var.  Australia

stricta and var.

diiienii (Ker

Gawl.)

L.D.Benson (= O.

diiienii (Ker

Gawl.(Haw)

  1. Opuntia     Velvet opuntia, 1b

tomentosa Salm-   Velvet tree-

Dyck              pear

  1. Orobanche minor Lesser          1b

Sm.               broomrape,

Clover

broomrape

  1. Orobanche ramosa Blue broomrape, 1b
  2. Branched

broomrape

 

  1. Paraserianthes Australian      1b

lophantha         albizia, Stink

(Willd.)          bean

I.C.Nielsen

(= Albizia

lophantha

(Willd.) Benth.)

 

  1. Parkinsonia Jerusalem thorn 1b

aculeata L.

  1. Parthenium Famine weed     1b

hysterophorus L.

  1. Paspalum Tussock         1a

quadrifarium      paspalum

Lam.

  1. Passiflora Blue passion    1b

caerulea L.       flower

  1. Passiflora Purple          a. 2 in Eastern

edulis Sims       granadilla,     Cape, Gauteng,

Passion fruit   KwaZulu-Natal,

Mpumalanga,

Limpopo and

North-West.

 

  1. Not listed

in urban areas

in Eastern

Cape, Gauteng,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Mpumalanga,

Limpopo and

North-West.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. The fruit of

the purple

granadilla is

not listed if

used for human

consumption.

  1. Passiflora Banana poka,    1b

tripartita        Bananadilla

(Juss.) Poir.

var. mollissima

(Kunth) Holm-

Niels. & P.Jorg.

(= P. mollissima

(Kunth)

L.H.Bailey

 

  1. Passiflora Devil’s         1b

suberosa L.       pumpkin, Indigo

berry

  1. Passiflora Granadina       1b

subpeltata

Ortega

  1. Paulownia Empress tree,   1a

tomentosa         Princess tree,

(Thunb.) Steud.   Royal Paulownia

(= Paulownia

imperialis

Siebold & Zucc.)

  1. Peniocereus Serpent cactus, 1b

serpentinus       Snake cactus

(Lag. & Rodr.)

N.P.Taylor

  1. Pennisetum Kikuyu grass    a. 1b in

clandestinum                      Protected Areas

Hochst. ex                        and wetlands in

Chiov.                            which it does

not already

occur.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Pennisetum Elephant grass, 2

purpureum         Napier grass

Schumach.

  1. Pennisetum Fountain grass  a. 1b

setaceum

(Forssk.) Chiov.                  b. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Pennisetum Feathertop      1b

viiiosum R.Br.

ex Fresen.

  1. Pereskia Pereskia,       1b

aculeata Mill.    Barbados

gooseberry

  1. Persicaria Knotweed        1b

capitata (Buch.-

Ham. ex D.Don)

H.Gross

 

(= Polygonum

capitatum Buch.-

Ham. ex D.Don)

 

  1. Phytolacca American        1b

americana L.      pokeweed

(= P. decandra

L.)

  1. Phytolacca Belhambra       3

dioica L.

  1. Phytolacca Forest inkberry 1b

octandra L.

  1. Pinus Canary pine     3

canariensis

C.Sm.

  1. Pinus elliotti Slash pine      a. 2 for        Exempted for an

Engelm. and                       sterile         existing

hybrids,                          specimens.      plantation of

varieties and                                     sterile

selections                        b. 1b for non-  specimens.

sterile

specimens.

  1. Pinus halepensis Aleppo pine     a. 3 in Eastern

Mill.                             Cape, Free

State and

Western Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Pinus patula Patula pine     2               Exempted for an

Schiede ex                                        existing

Schltdl. & Cham.                                  plantation.

and hybrids,

varieties and

selections

  1. Pinus pinaster Cluster pine    a. 2 for        Exempted for an

Aiton and                         plantations     existing

hybrids,                          and wind-rows.  plantation

varieties and                                     outside of the

selections                        b. 1b           Western C ape.

elsewhere.

Existing

  1. National plantations in

Heritage Trees  the Western

or National     Cape are

Monument Trees  exempted from

in terms of the undertaking a

National        risk assessment

Heritage        in terms of

Resources Act,  section

1999, (Act No.

25 of 1999),

are not listed.

 

  1. Exceot for

“a” above,

specimens with

a circumference

greater

than 1.256 m at 71 (2) of the

a height of     Act prior to

1000 mm at the  applying for a

date of         permit.

publication of

this Notice are

not listed for

urban areas in

Cape Town, the

Overberg

District

Council and

Winelands

District

Council, except

when in

riparian areas

or in a

protected area

or any property

directly

abutting a

protected area,

where they

remain listed

as Category 1b.

  1. Pinus radiata Radiata pine,   a. 2 for        Exempted for an

D.Don and         Monterey pine   plantations and existing

hybrids,                          wind-rows.      plantation

varieties and                                     outside of the

selections                        b. 1b           Western Cape.

elsewhere.

Existing

  1. National plantations in

Heritage Trees  the Western

or National     Cape are

Monument Trees  exempted from

in terms of the undertaking a

National        risk assessment

Heritage        in terms of

Resources Act,  section 71 (2)

1999 (Act No.   of the Act

25 of 1999),    prior to

are not listed. applying for a

permit.

  1. Except for

“a” above,

specimens with

a circumference

greater than

1.256 m at a

height of 1000

mm at the date

of publication

of this Notice

are not listed

for urban areas

in Cape Town,

the Overberg

District

Council and

Winelands

District

Council, except

when in

riparian areas

or in a

protected area

or any property

directly

abutting a

protected area,

where they

remain listed

as Category 1b.

  1. Pinus roxburghii Chirpine,       2               Exempted for an

Sarg. and         Longifolia pine                 existing

hybrids,                                          plantation.

varieties and

selections

(= P. longifolia

Roxb. ex Lamb.)

  1. Pinus taeda L. Loblolly pine   2               Exempted for an

and hybrids,                                      existing

varieties and                                     plantation.

selections

  1. Pistia Water lettuce   1b

stratiotes L.

  1. Pittosporum Karo, Stiff-    3

crassifolium      leaved

Banks & Sol. ex   cheesewood

A.Cunn.

  1. Pittosporum Australian      1b

undulatum Vent.   cheesewood,

Sweet

pittosporum

 

 

 

 

  1. Plectranthus ‘Abyssinian’    1b

barbatus var.     coleus, Woolly

grandis (= P.     plectranthus

comosus Sims)

 

  1. Poa pratensis L. Kentucky        a. 1a Prince

bluegrass       Edward Island.

 

  1. 1b Marion

Island.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

  1. Polypodium Rabbits-foot    a. 3 in Eastern

aureum (L.)       fern            Cape, KwaZulu-

J.Sm.                             Natal, Limpopo

and Mpumalanga.

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Pontederia Pickerel weed   1b

cordata L.

  1. Populus alba L. White poplar    2
  2. Populus x Grey poplar,    2

canescens         Matchwood

(Aiton) Sm.       poplar

  1. Prosopis Honey mesquite  a. 1b in

glandulosa Torr.                  Eastern Cape,

var. torreyana                    Free State,

(L.D. Benson)                     North-West and

M.C. Johnst. and                  Western Cape.

hybrids

  1. 3 in

Northern Cape.

 

  1. The

utilisation of

the pods for

fodder is not

listed in the

Northern Cape,

Eastern Cape,

Free State,

North-West and

Western Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Prosopis Velvet mesquite a. 1b in

velutina Wooton                   Eastern Cape,

and hybrids                       Free State,

North-West and

Western Cape.

 

  1. 3 in

Northern Cape.

 

  1. The

utilisation of

the pods for

fodder is not

listed in the

Northern Cape,

Eastern Cape,

Free State,

North-West and

Western Cape.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Prunus serotina Black cherry    1b

Ehrh.

  1. Psidium Strawberry      1b

cattleianum       guava

Sabine (= P.

littorale Raddi

var. longipes

(O.Berg.)

Fosberg

  1. Psidium guajava Guava           a. 2 for
  2.                             plantations in

Eastern Cape,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

North-West.

 

  1. 3 elsewhere

in Eastern

Cape, Kwazulu-

Natal, Limpopo,

Mpumalanga and

North-West.

 

  1. The fruit of

the guava is

not listed if

used for human

consumption.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Psidium Brazilian guava 1b

guineense Sw.

  1. Psidium x Durban guava    1b

durbanensis

Baijnath ined.

  1. Pueraria montana Kudzu vine      1a

(Lour.) Merr.

var. lobata

(Willd.) Maesen

& S.M.Almeida

(= P. lobata

(Willd.) Ohwi)

  1. Pyracantha Yellow          a. 1b

angustifolia      firethorn

(Franch.)                         b. Sterile

C.K.Schneid.                      cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

 

 

  1. Pyracantha Red firethorn   a. 1b

coccinea M.Roem.

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Pyracantha Chinese         a. 1b

crenatoserrata    firethorn,

(Hance) Rehder    Broad leaf      b. Sterile

(= P. fortuneana  firethorn       cultivars or

misapplied)                       hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Pyracantha Himalayan       a. 1b

crenulata         firethorn

(D.Don) M.Roem;                   b. Sterile

including var.                    cultivars or

rogersiana (= P.                  hybrids are not

rogersiana                        listed.

(A.B.Jacks.)

Chitt.)

  1. Pyracantha Formosa         a. 1b

koidzumii         firethorn

(Hayata) Rehder                   b. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Rhus glabra L. Scarlet sumach, 3

Vinegar bush

  1. Ricinus communis Castor-oil      2
  2. plant
  3. Rivina humilis Rivina,         1b
  4. Bloodberry
  5. Robinia          Black locust    1b

pseudoacacia L.

  1. Rosa rubiginosa Eglantine,      1b
  2. (= R. Sweetbriar

eglanteria L.)

  1. Rubus American        1b

cuneifolius       bramble

Pursh and hybrid

  1. x

proteusC.H.Stirt

.

  1. Rubus ellipticus Asian wild      1a

Sm.               raspberry,

Yellow

Himalayan

raspberry

  1. Rubus Bramble         1b.

flagellaris

Willd.

  1. Rubus fruticosus European        a. 2
  2. agg. blackberry
  3. The fruit of

the European

blackberry is

not listed if

used for human

consumption.

 

  1. Rubus immixtus Hogsback        1b

Gust.             raspberry

  1. Rubus niveus Ceylon          1b

Thunb.            raspberry,

Mysore

raspberry

  1. Rumex acetosella Sheep sorrel,   a. 1a Prince
  2. Red sorrel      Edward and

Marion Islands.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

  1. Rumex    East African    1b

usambarensis      dock

(Dammer) Dammer

(= R. nervosus

Vahl var.

usambarensis

Dammer)

  1. Sagina Birdeye         a. 1b Prince

procumbens L.     pearlwort       Edward and

Marion Islands.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

  1. Sagittaria Delta           1a

platyphylla       arrowhead,

(Engelm.)         Slender

J.G.Sm.           arrowhead

  1. Salsola kali L. Tumbleweed      1b
  2. Salsola tragus Russian         1b
  3. (= S. tumbleweed

australis R.Br.)

  1. Salvia tilifolia Lindenleaf sage 1b

Vahl

  1. Sahinia minima Small salvinia  1b

Baker

  1. Sahinia molesta Kariba weed,    1b

D.S.Mitch. and    Salvinia

other species of

the Family

Salviniaceae

  1. Sambucus Canadian elder  1b

canadensis L.

(= S. nigra L.

subsp.

canadensis (L.)

Bolli

 

  1. Sambucus nigra European elder  1b

L.

  1. Sasa ramosa Dwarf yellow-   3

(Makino) Makino   striped bamboo

& Shibata (=

Amndinaria

vagans Gamble)

 

  1. Schefflera   Australian      a. 1b in

actinophylla      cabbage tree,   Eastern Cape,

(Endl.) Harms     Queensland      KwaZulu-Natal,

umbrella tree   Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Schefflera Dwarf umbrella  a. 3 in Eastern

arboricola        tree            Cape, KwaZulu-

(Hayata) Merr.                    Natal, Limpopo

and Mpumalanga.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Schefflera False aralia    a. 3 in Eastern

elegantissima                     Cape, KwaZulu-

(hort. Veitch ex                  Natal, Limpopo

Mast.) Lowry &                    and Mpumalanga.

Frodin (=

Dizygotheca                       b. Not listed

elegantissima                     elsewhere.

(hort. Veitch ex

Mast.) R.Vig. &

Guillaumin

  1. Schinus Brazilian       a. 1b in

terebinthifolius  pepper tree     Eastern Cape,

Raddi                             KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng,

North-West,

Northern Cape

and Western

Cape.

  1. Senna Rambling cassia 1b

bicapsularis

(L.) Roxb.

(= Cassia

bicapsularis L.)

  1. Senna Peanut butter   a. 1b in

didymobotrya      cassia          Eastern Cape,

(Fresen.)                         KwaZulu-Natal,

H.S.Irwin &                       Limpopo,

Barneby                           Mpumalanga and

(= Cassia                         Western Cape.

didymobotrya

Fresen.)                          b. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Senna hirsuta Hairy senna,    1b

(L.) H.S.Irwin &  Woolly senna

Barneby (=

Cassia hirsuta

L.)

  1. Senna Stinking weed,  1b

occidentalis      Wild coffee

(L.) Link (=

Cassia

occidentalis L.)

  1. Senna pendula Climbing        1b

(Willd.)          cassia, Easter

H.S.Irwin &       cassia

Barneby var.

glabrata (Vogel)

H.S.Irwin &

Barneby

(= Cassia

coluteoides

Collad.)

 

  1. Senna Arsenic bush,   1b

septemtrionalis   Smooth senna

(Viv.) H.S.Irwin

& Barneby

(= Cassia

floribunda sensu

Brenan, C.

laevigata

Willd.)

 

  1. Sesbania punicea Red sesbania    1b

(Cav.) Benth.

  1. Solarium Tree tomato     a. 3 in Eastern

betaceum Cav.                     Cape, KwaZulu-

Natal, Limpopo

(= Cyphomandra                    and Mpumalanga.

betacea (Cav.)

Sendtn.)                          b. The fruit of

the tree tomato

is not listed

if used for

human

consumption, in

the Eastern

Cape, KwaZulu-

Natal, Limpopo

and Mpumalanga.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Solarium Giant devil’s   1b

chrysotrichum     fig

Schltdl.

(S. hispidum

misapplied in

South Africa)

 

  1. Solarium Silver-leaf     1b

elaeagnifolium    bitter apple

Cav.

  1. Solarium Bugweed         1b

mauritianum

Scop.

  1. Solarium Jerusalem       1b

pseudocapsicum    cherry

L.

  1. Solarium Potato creeper  1b

seaforthianum

Andrews

  1. Solarium Wild tomato,    1b

sisymbriifolium   Dense- thorned

Lam.              bitter apple

  1. Sorghum Johnson grass,  2

halepense (L.)    Aleppo grass

Pers.

  1. Spartina Smooth          1a

alterniflora      cordgrass, Salt-

Loisel.           water cordgrass

 

  1. Spartium junceum Spanish broom   a. 1b in
  2.                          Eastern Cape

and Western

Cape.

 

  1. 3 in Free

State, Gauteng,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo,

Mpumalanga.

North-West and

Northern Cape.

 

  1. Spathodea African flame   a. 3 in Eastern

campanulata       tree            Cape, KwaZulu-

P.Beauv.                          Natal, Limpopo

and Mpumalanga.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Sphagneticola Singapore       a. 1b in

trilobate (L.)    daisy           Eastern Cape,

Pruski (=                         KwaZulu-Natal,

Thelechitonia                     Limpopo and

trilobate (L.)                    Mpumalanga.

H.Rob. &

Cuatrec, Wedelia                  b. 3 in Free

trilobate (L.)                    State, Gauteng,

Hitchc.)                          North-West,

Northern Cape

and Western

Cape.

  1. Stachytarpheta Blue snakeweed, 3

cayennensis       Cayenne

(Rich.) Vahl (=   snakeweed

  1. urticifolia

Sims)

  1. Stachytarpheta Pink snakeweed  3

mutabilis

(Jacq.) Vahl

  1. Stellaria media Common          a. 1a Prince

(L.) Vill.        Chickweed       Edward Island.

 

  1. 1b Marion

Island.

 

  1. Not listed

on mainland or

other off-shore

islands.

  1. Syngonium Goose foot,     a. 1b in

podophyllum       Arrow- head     Eastern Cape,

Schott            vine            KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. 2 for

breeding in

nurseries in in

Eastern Cape,

KwaZulu-Natal,

Limpopo and

Mpumalanga, but

may not be

transferred

within these

Provincial

boundaries.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Syzygium cumini Jambolan        a. 1b

(L.) Skeels

  1. The fruit of

the jambolan is

not listed if

used for human

consumption.

  1. Syzygium jambos Rose apple      3

(L.) Alston

  1. Tamarix aphylla Atheltree,      1b

(L.) H.Karst.     Desert tamarisk

Not to be

confused with

indigenous

Tamarix

usneoides E.Mey.

ex Bunge

  1. Tamarix   Chinese         1b

chinensis Lour.   tamarisk

 

Not to be

confused with

indigenous

 

Tamarix

usneoides E.Mey.

ex Bunge

 

 

  1. Tamarix gallica French          1b
  2. tamarisk

 

Not to be

confused with

indigenous

Tamarix

usneoides E.Mey.

ex Bunge

 

 

  1. Tamarix Pink tamarisk   1b

ramosissima

Ledeb. Not to be

confused with

indigenous

Tamarix

usneoides E.Mey.

ex Bunge

  1. Tecoma stans Yellow bells    1b

(L.) Juss. ex

Kunth

  1. Tephrocactus Pine cone       1a

articulatus       cactus, Paper-

(Pfeiff.)

Backeb.

(= Opuntia        spine cholla

articulate

(Pfeiff.) D.R.

Hunt

  1. Thevetia Yellow oleander 1b

peruviana

(Pers.) K.Schum.

(= T. neriifolia

Juss. ex Steud.)

  1. Tipuana tipu Tipu tree       3

(Benth.) Kuntze

(= T. speciosa

Benth.)

  1. Tithonia Mexican         1b

diversifolia      sunflower

(Hemsl.) A.Gray

  1. Tithonia Red sunflower   1b

rotundifolia

(Mill.)

S.F.Blake

  1. Toona ciliata Toon tree       3

M.Roem.

(= Cedrela toona

Roxb. ex Willd.)

 

  1. Toxicodendron Wax tree        1b

succedaneum (L.)

Kuntze (= Rhus

succedanea L.)

 

  1. Tradescantia Wandering Jew   1b

fluminensis

Vell.

  1. Tradescantia Wandering Jew   1b

zebrina hort. ex

Bosse (= Zebrina

pendula

Schnizl.)

  1. Triplaris Ant tree,       1a

americana L.      Triplaris

  1. Tropaeolum Chilean flame   3

speciosum Poepp.  creeper, Flame

& Endl.           nasturtium

  1. Ulex europaeus European gorse  1a

L.

  1. Verbena Wild verbena,   1b

bonariensis L.    Tall verbena,

Purple top

  1. Verbena Brazilian       1b

brasiliensis      verbena

Vell.

  1. Verbena rigida Veined verbena  1b

Spreng. (= V.

venosa Gillies &

Hook.)

  1. Vinca major L. Greater         a. 1b

periwinkle

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Vinca minor L. Lesser          a. 1b

periwinkle

  1. Sterile

cultivars or

hybrids are not

listed.

  1. Vitex trifolia Indian three-   1b
  2. leaf vitex
  3. Wigandia urens Wigandia        3

(Ruiz & Pav.)

Kunth var.

caracasana

(Kunth)

D.N.Gibson (= W.

caracasana

Kunth)

  1. Xanthium Spiny cocklebur 1b

spinosum L.

  1. Xanthium Large cocklebur 1b

strumarium L.

_________________________________________________________________________

 

 

List 2: National List of Invasive Marine Plant Species

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME     CATEGORY/AREA   SCOPE OF

EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3) /

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Asparagopsis Harpoon weed    3

armata Harvey

  1. Asparagopsis Pleasing        3

taxiformis        seaweed

(Delile)

Trevisan de

Saint-Leon

  1. Schimmelmannia Red algae       1b

elegans

Baardseth

  1. Undaria Asian kelp      1b

pinnatifida

(Harvey)

Suringar

_________________________________________________________________________

List 3: National List of Invasive Mammal Species

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME     CATEGORY/AREA   SCOPE OF

EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3)/

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Addax Addax           2

nasomaculatus

(de Blainville,

1816)

  1. Aepyceros Black-faced     2

melampus peters!  impala

Bocage, 1879

  1. Ammotraqus Barbary sheep   2

lera’a (Pallas,

1777)

  1. Antilope Indian          2

cera’capra        blackbuck

(Linneaus, 1758)

  1. Axis axis Axis deer       2

(Erxleben, 1777)  (Chital)

  1. Axis porcinus Hog deer        2

(Zimmermann,

1780)

  1. Boselaphus Nilgai          2

traqocamelus

(Pallas, 1766)

  1. Capra hircus Feral goat      a. 1a for off-

Linnaeus, 1758                    shore islands.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Cervus elaphus Red deer        2

Linnaeus, 1758

  1. Cervus nippon Sika deer       2

Temminick, 1838

  1. Dama dama Fallow deer     2

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Diceros bicornis Black           2

michaeli          rhinoceros

Zukowsky, 1965    (Kenya)

  1. Elaphurus Pere David’s    2

davidianus Milne- deer

Edwards, 1866

  1. Erythrocebus Patas monkey    a. 1a in

patas (Schreber,                  KwaZulu-Natal.

1775)

  1. 1b

elsewhere.

 

  1. 2 if bred

for export.

  1. Felis catus Domestic cat    a. 1a for off-

Linnaeus, 1758                    shore islands.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Hemitraqus Himalayan tahr  1b

jemlahicus (C.H.

Smith, 1826)

  1. Hippotraqus Western roan    2

equinus koba

(Gray, 1872)

  1. Hydrochaeris    Capybara        2               Prohibited for

hydrochaeris                                      Restricted

(Linnaeus, 1766)                                  Activity (c):

“Growing,

breeding

 

or in any other

way propagating

any specimen of

a listed

invasive

species, or

causing it to

multiply.”

 

 

 

  1. Kobusleche Kafue lechwe    2

kafuensis

Haltenorth, 1963

  1. Kobus Crawshay’s      2

ellipsiprymnus    waterbuck

crawshayi (P. L.

Sclater, 1894)

(Zambia)

  1. Kobus Defassa         2

ellipsiprymnus    waterbuck

defassa           (Kenya)

(Ruppell, 1835).

  1. Kobus leche Red lechwe      2

leche Gray, 1850

  1. Kobus vardonii Puku            2

(Livingstone,

1857)

  1. Madoqua kirkii Damara dik-dik  3

Gunther, 1880

  1. Macaca         Crab-eating     2

fascicularis      macaque

Raffles, 1821

  1. Mus musculus House mouse     a. 1b for off-

Linnaeus, 1758                    shore islands.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

 

  1. Myocastor coypus Coypu           2               Prohibited for

(Molina, 1782)                                    Restricted

Activity (c):

“Growing,

breeding or in

any other way

propagating any

specimen of a

listed invasive

species, or

causing it to

multiply.”

 

 

  1. Oryctolagus European rabbit a. 1b for off-

cuniculus                         shore islands.

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Oryx dammah Oryx, scimitar- 2

(Cretzschmar,     horned

1827)

  1. Ovis aries Mouflon         2

musimon Pallas,

1762

  1. Rattus Brown rat       a. 1b for off-

norvegicus                        shore islands.

(Berkenhout,

1769)                             b. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

  1. Rattus rattus House rat       a. 1b for off-

(Linnaeus, 1758)                  shore islands.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Rattus tanezumi Asian house rat a. 1b for off-

Temminck, 1844                    shore islands.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Rusa unicolor Sambar deer     2

(Kerr, 1792)

  1. Sciurus Grey squirrel   a. 1a in

carolinensis                      KwaZulu-Natal.

Gmelin, 1788

  1. 3 elsewhere.
  2. Sus scrofa Feral pig       a. 1b

Linnaeus, 1758

  1. Not listed

when not feral.

  1. Tragelaphus Derby eland     2

derbianus (Gray,

1847)

  1. Tragelaphus Bongo           1a

euryceros

(Ogilby, 1837)

  1. Tragelaphus Lesser kudu     1a

imberbis (Blyth,

1869)

  1. Tragelaphus Sitatunga       2

spekii PI.

Sclater, 1863

  1. 1a
  2. All hybrids of mammal species or b. 2 for

sub-species listed in this       hybrids of

Notice                           western roan

for back-

breeding

purposes.

_________________________________________________________________________

List 4: National List of Invasive Bird Species

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME     CATEGORY        SCOPE OF

EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3) /

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Acridotheres Crested mynah   2

cristatellus

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Acridotheres Jungle mynah    2

fuscus Wagler,

1827

  1. Acridotheres Indian mynah    3

tristis

(Linnaeus, 1766)

  1. Alectoris chukar Chukar          2 on mainland.

(J. E. Gray,      partridge       1b on off-shore

1830)                             islands.

  1. Anas Mallard duck    2

platyrhynchos

(Mallard)

  1. Carduelis European        2

carduelis         goldfinch

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Carduelis European        2

chloris           greenfinch

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Carduelis Common redpoll  2

flammea

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Coiinus Northern        2

virginianus       bobwhite quail

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Columba palumbus Common wood-    2

Linnaeus, 1758    pigeon

  1. Columa livia Rock            a. 3            Any person

(Gmelin, 1789)    dove/pigeon                     undertaking

  1. 2 for all pigeon racing

restricted      or pigeon

activities      showing

relating to     registered with

racing and      the relevant

showing of      industry

pigeons.        Association is

exempted from

requiring a

permit for all

restricted

activities,

provided such

Association is

in possession

of a valid

permit in terms

of the Act or

the Alien and

Invasive

Species

Regulation,

2014 for any

restricted

activity

relating to

pigeon racing

or pigeon

showing and

provided such

person complies

with all permit

conditions in

the relevant

Association’s

permit.

 

The above

exemption does

not apply to

restricted

activity “a” in

Notice 1:

“Importing into

the Republic,

including

introducing

from the sea,

any specimen of

a listed

invasive

species” and

any person

engaging in

this activity

must apply for

a permit from

the Issuing

Authority.

  1. Corvus splendens Indian house    1a

Vieillot, 1817    crow

  1. Dendrocygna Plumed          1b

eytoni (Eyton,    whistling duck

1838)

  1. Foudia Madagascar red  3

madagascariensis  fody

(Linnaeus, 1766)

  1. Fringilla Chaffinch       2

coelebs

Linnaeus, 1758

  1. Molothus Shiny cowbird   3

bonariensis

(Gmelin, 1789)

  1. Numida meleagris West African    3

galeata (Pallas,  helmeted

1767)             guineafowl

  1. Passer House sparrow   3

domesticus

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Psittacula Rose-ringed     2               Any person

krameri           parakeet                        undertaking

(Scopoli, 1769)                                   rose-ringed

parakeet

breeding

registered with

the relevant

industry

Association is

exempted from

requiring a

permit for all

restricted

activities,

provided such

Association is

in possession

of a valid

permit in terms

of the Act or

the Alien and

Invasive

Species

Regulation,

2014 for any

restricted

activity

relating to

rose-ringed

parakeet

breeding and

provided such

person complies

with all permit

conditions in

the relevant

Association’s

permit.

 

The above

exemption does

not apply to

restricted

activity “a” in

Notice 1:

“Importing into

the Republic,

including

introducing

from the sea,

any specimen of

a listed

invasive

species” and

any person

engaging in

this activity

must apply for

a permit from

the Issuing

Authority.

 

  1. Pycnonotus cafer Red-vented      2

(Linnaeus, 1766)  bulbul

  1. Pycnonotus Red-whiskered   2

jocosus           bulbul

(Linnaeus, 1758)

  1. Sicalis flaveola Saffron finch   2

(Linnaeus, 1766)

  1. Sturnus vulgaris Eurasian/Common 3

Linnaeus, 1758    starling

  1. All hybrids between indigenous 1a

and alien (excluding extra-

limital) species

_________________________________________________________________________

List 5: National List of Invasive Reptile Species

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME      CATEGORY/AREA      SCOPE OF

EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3)/

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

 

  1. Anolis Green anole      a. 2 in Eastern

carolinensis                  Cape, KwaZulu-

Voigt, 1832                   Natal, Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

 

  1. Apalone Soft-shell       2

species      terrapins

Rafinesque,

1832

  1. Basiliscus Plumed basilisk  a. 2 in Eastern

plumifrons   ,Green baslisk   Cape, KwaZulu-

(Cope, 1876)                  Natal, Limpopo and

Mpumalanga.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Bitis Gaboon adder x   1b

gabonica     Any other Bitis

(A.M.C.      species

Dumeril,

Bibron &

A.H.A.

Dumeril,

1854) x

Bitis sp.

  1. Basiliscus Basilisk, Brown  2

vittatus     basilisk

Wiegmann,

1828

  1. Bitis Rhinoceros       a. 2 in KwaZulu-

nasicornis   viper, River     Natal, Mpumalanga,

(Shaw, 1792) jack             Eastern Cape and

Limpopo.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Bitis Rhinocerhos      a. 2 in KwaZulu-

gabonica     viper            Natal, Mpumalanga,

rhinoceros                    Eastern Cape, and

(Schlegel,                    Limpopo.

1855)

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Boa Common boa       a. 2 in KwaZulu-

constrictor                   Natal, Mpumalanga,

Linnaeus,                     Eastern Cape and

1758                          Limpopo.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Calotes Changeable       1b

versicolor   lizard

(Daudin,

1802)

  1. Centrochelys Spur-thighed 2

sulcata      tortoise,

Gray, 1873   African spurred

tortoise

  1. Chelydra Common snapping  2

serpentina   turtle

(Linnaeus,

1758)

  1. Cuora        Chinese/ Asian   1b

species      box terrapins

Gray, 1856

  1. Emys European pond    1b

orbicularis  turtle

(Linnaeus,

1758

  1. Furcifer Oustalet’s       2

oustaleti    chameleon

(Mocquard,

1894)

  1. Furcifer Panther          2

pardalis     chameleon

(Cuvier,

1829

  1. Gehyra Stump-tailed     3

mutilata     gecko

(Wiegmann,

1834)

  1. Gekko gecko Tokay gecko      2

(Linnaeus,

1758)

 

  1. Iguana Green iguana     a. 1b in KwaZulu-

iguana                        Natal and Northern

(Linnaeus,                    Cape

1758)

  1. 2 in

Mpumalanga,

Eastern Cape and

Limpopo.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Lepidodactyl Mourning gecko; 1b

us lugubris  Common smooth-

(Dumeril and scaled gecko

Bibron,

1836)

  1. Macrochelys Alligator        2

temminckii   snapper turtle

Troost in

Harlan,

1835)

  1. Morelia Amethistine      a. 2 in Eastern

amethistina  python           Cape, KwaZulu-

(Schneider,                   Natal, Limpopo and

1801)                         Mpumalanga.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

 

 

  1. Morelia Carpet/diamond   2

spilotes     python

(Lacepede,

1804)

  1. Pelodiscus Chinese          1b

species      softshell

(Wiegmann,   terrapins

1835)

  1. Python Burmese python   2

bivittatus

(Kuhl, 1820)

  1. Python Southern African 1a

natalensis x python x Burmese

Python       python

molurus

  1. Trachemys Turtles /        2                  Restricted

species      Sliders native                      activities “a”,

to the Americas                     “c” and “e” to

1″ in Notice 1

are prohibited.

  1. Trioceros Jackson’s        a. 2 in Eastern

(Chamaeleo)  chameleon        Cape, KwaZulu-

jacksonii                     Natal, Limpopo and

(Boulenger,                   Mpumalanga.

1896)

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Trioceros Meller’s         a. 2 in Eastern

(Chamaeleo)  chameleon        Cape, KwaZulu-

melleri                       Natal, Limpopo and

(Gray, 1865)                  Mpumalanga.

 

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Varanus Indonesian/      3

salvator     Common water

(Laurenti,   monitor

1768)

  1. Unless otherwise listed, all 1b

hybrids between indigenous

and introduced species of

reptiles

_________________________________________________________________________

List 6: National List of Invasive Amphibian Species

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME      CATEGORY/AREAS     SCOPE OF

EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3)/

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Amietop- Guttural         a. 1b in Western

hrynus       (African common) Cape.

gutturalis   toad

(Power,                       b. Not listed

1927)                         elsewhere.

  1. Dendro- Poison arrow     2

batidae      (or dart) frogs

species

  1. Hyperolius Painted reed     a. 3 in Western

marmoratus   frog             Cape.

Rapp, 1842

  1. Not listed

elsewhere.

  1. Pelophylax Marsh frog;      1b

species      Edible frog;

Pool frog

  1. Triturus Italian crested  1b

carnifex     newt

(Laurenti,

1768)

  1. Xenopus African clawed   1b

laevis       toad x Cape

Daudin, 1802 (Gill’s)

x Xenopus    platanna

gilli Rose &

Hewitt, 1927

  1. Unless otherwise listed, all 1b

hybrids between indigenous

and introduced species of

amphibians

_________________________________________________________________________

List 7: National List of Invasive Fresh-water Fish Species

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME      CATEGORY/AREA      SCOPE OF

EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3) /

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Ctenopharyng Grass carp a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

odon idella                   Parks, Provincial  or release of a

(Valen-                       Reserves, Mountain specimen of

ciennes,                      Catchment Areas    grass carp from

1844)                         and Forestry       one discrete

Reserves declared  catchment

in terms of the    system in which

Protected Areas    it occurs, to

Act.               another

discrete

  1. 2 for breeding catchment

of triploid grass  system in which

carp.              it does not

occur; or, from

  1. 3 in all other within a part

discrete catchment of a discrete

systems in which   catchment

it occurs.         system where it

does occur to

another part

where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

grass carp is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

  1. Ctenopharyng Triploid grass a. Triploid grass  a. The transfer

odon idella  carp             carp is not listed or release of a

(Valen-                       for dams within    specimen of

ciennes in                    discrete catchment triploid grass

Cuvier &                      systems in which   carp from one

Valen-                        it occurs.         discrete

ciennes,                                         catchment

1844)                         b. 2 for release   system in which

of triploid grass  it occurs, to a

carp into dams in  river, wetland,

discrete catchment lake or estuary

systems in which   in another

it does not occur. discrete

catchment

  1. 2 for release   system in which

of triploid grass  it does not

carp into rivers,  occur; or, from

wetlands, lakes    within a part

and estuaries in   of a discrete

which it occurs.   catchment

system where it

  1. 3 in all does occur to a

rivers, wetlands,  river, wetland,

lakes and          lake or estuary

estuaries in which in another part

it occurs.         where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Triploid

grass carp

listed as

Category 2 are

exempted for a

period of two

years from the

date upon which

this notice

takes effect,

from requiring

a Permit for

any restricted

activity in

terms of the

Act or Alien

and Invasive

Species

Regulations,

2014, provided

a person is in

possession of a

valid

Provincial

Permit issued

in terms of

Provincial

legislation

where required

for triploid

grass carp.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

triploid grass

carp is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

  1. Cyprinus Common carp      a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

carpio                        Parks, Provincial  or release of a

(Linnaeus,                    Reserves, Mountain specimen of

1758)                         Catchment Areas    common carp

and Forestry       from one

Reserves declared  discrete

in terms of the    catchment

Protected Areas    system in which

Act.               it occurs, to

another

  1. 2 for release discrete

into a dam within  catchment

a discrete         system in which

catchment system   it does not

in which it does   occur; or, from

not occur.         within a part

of a discrete

  1. 3 in all catchment

rivers, wetlands,  system where it

natural lakes and  does occur to

estuaries in which another part

it occurs.         where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Release of

Common carp in

National Parks,

Provincial

Reserves,

Mountain

Catchment Areas

and Forestry

Reserves

declared in

terms of the

Protected Areas

Act is

prohibited.

 

  1. Release of

Common carp in

any rivers,

wetlands,

natural lakes

and estuaries

is prohibited.

 

  1. Common carp

are exempted

where listed as

Category 2 for

a period of two

years from the

date upon which

this notice

takes effect,

from requiring

a Permit for

any restricted

 

  1. Subject to b activity in

above, common carp terms of the

is not listed for  Act or Alien

dams within        and Invasive

discrete catchment Species

systems in which   Regulations,

it occurs.         2014, provided

a person is in

possession of a

valid

Provincial

Permit issued

in terms of

Provincial

legislation

where required

for common

carp.

 

  1. Except for

those areas

detailed in b

above, catch

and release of

common carp is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

 

  1. Ornamental

koi carp are

exempt from

requiring a

permit for all

restricted

activities

except for

restricted

activity ‘g’ in

Notice 1:

“Releasing any

specimen of a

listed invasive

species.”

  1. Gambusia Mosquito-fish    a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

affinis                       Parks, Provincial  or release of a

(Baird and                    Reserves, Mountain specimen of

Girard,                       Catchment Areas    mosquito-fish

1853)                         and Forestry       from one

Reserves declared  discrete

in terms of the    catchment

Protected Areas    system in which

Act.               it occurs, to

another

  1. 3 for all other discrete

discrete catchment catchment

systems in which   system in which

it occurs.         it does not

occur; or, from

  1. 2 for breeding within a part

for the purpose of of a discrete

feeding stock for  catchment

zoos and animal    system where it

breeders.          does occur to

another part

where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

mosquito-fish

is exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

  1. Hypopht- Silver carp      a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

halmichthys                   Parks, Provincial  or release of a

molitrix                      Reserves, Mountain specimen of

(Valen-                       Catchment Areas    silver carp

ciennes,                      and Forestry       from one

1844)                         Reserves declared  discrete

in terms of the    catchment

Protected Areas    system in which

Act.               it occurs, to

another

  1. 3 in all other  discrete

discrete catchment catchment

systems in which   system in which

it occurs.         it does not

occur; or, from

within a part

of a discrete

catchment

system where it

does occur to

another part

where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

silver carp is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

 

 

  1. Lepomis Bluegill         a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

macrochirus                   Parks, Provincial  or release of a

(Rafinesque,                  Reserves, Mountain specimen of

1819)                         Catchment Areas    bluegill from

and Forestry       one discrete

Reserves declared  catchment

in terms of the    system in which

Protected Areas    it occurs, to

Act.               another

discrete

  1. 3 for all other catchment

discrete catchment system in which

systems in which   it does not

it occurs.         occur; or, from

within a part

of a discrete

catchment

system where it

does occur to

another part

where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

bluegill is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

  1. Micropterus Small-mouth      a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

dolomieu     Bass             Parks, Provincial  or release of a

(Lacepede,                    Reserves, Mountain specimen of a

1802)                         Catchment Areas    listed bass

and Forestry       species from

Reserves           one discrete

declared in terms  catchment

of the Protected   system in which

Areas Act.         it occurs, to

another

  1. 2 for release discrete

into dams within   catchment

discrete catchment system in which

systems in which   it does not

it occurs          occur; or, from

within a part

  1. 3 in all of a discrete

rivers, wetlands,  catchment

lakes and          system where it

estuaries in which does occur to

it occurs.         another part

where it does

  1. Subject to (b), not occur as a

each listed bass   result of a

species is not     natural or

listed for dams    artificial

within discrete    barrier, is

catchment systems  prohibited.

in which it (the

specific listed

bass species)

occurs.

 

  1. The release

of the listed

bass species in

National Parks,

Provincial

Reserves,

Mountain

Catchment Areas

and Forestry

Reserves

declared in

terms of the

Protected Areas

Act is

prohibited.

 

  1. The release

of the listed

bass species in

any rivers,

wetlands, lakes

and estuaries

is prohibited.

 

  1. Each listed

bass species

listed as

Category 2 is

exempted for a

period of two

years from the

date upon which

this notice

takes effect,

from requiring

a Permit for

any restricted

activity in

terms of the

Act or Alien

and Invasive

Species

Regulations,

2014, provided

a person is in

possession of a

valid

Provincial

Permit issued

in terms of

Provincial

legislation

where required

for the

specific listed

bass species.

 

  1. Catch and

release of the

listed bass

species is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which they

occur.

  1. Micropterus Florida bass

floridanus

(Lesueur,

1822)

  1. Micropterus Hybrids of the

floridanus   Florida bass and

(Lesueur,    the large-mouth

1822) x      bass

Micropterus

salmoides

(Lacepede,

1802)

  1. Micropterus Spotted bass

punctulatus

(Rafinesque,

1819)

  1. Micropterus Large-mouth      a. 2 in National   a. The transfer

salmoides    Bass             Parks, Provincial  or release of a

(Lacepede,                    Reserves, Mountain specimen of

1802)                         Catchment Areas    large-mouth

and Forestry       bass from one

Reserves declared  discrete

in terms of the    catchment

Protected Areas    system in which

Act.               it occurs, to

another

  1. 3 in all discrete

rivers, wetlands,  catchment

lakes and          system in which

estuaries in which it does not

it occurs.         occur; or, from

within a part

  1. Large-mouth of a discrete

bass is not listed catchment

for dams           system where it

(including for     does occur to

release in dams)   another part

within discrete    where it does

catchment systems  not occur as a

in which it        result of a

occurs.            natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. The release

of Large-mouth

bass in any

rivers,

wetlands, lakes

and estuaries

is prohibited.

 

  1. Large-mouth

bass listed as

category 2 are

exempted for a

period of two

years from the

date upon which

this notice

takes effect,

from requiring

a Permit for

any restricted

activity in

terms of the

Act or Alien

and Invasive

Species

Regulations,

2014, provided

a person is in

possession of a

valid

Provincial

Permit issued

in terms of

Provincial

legislation

where required

for large-mouth

bass.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

large-mouth

bass is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

 

  1. Oreochromis Nile tilapia     a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

niloticus                     Parks, Provincial  or release of a

(Linnaeus,                    Reserves, Mountain specimen of

1758)                         Catchment Areas    Nile tilapia

and Forestry       from one

Reserves specified discrete

in terms of the    catchment

Protected Areas    system in which

Act.               it occurs, to a

river, wetland,

  1. 2 for lake or

aquaculture        estuary, or a

facilities in the  dam that is not

rest of the        an aquaculture

country.           facility, in

another

  1. 3 in all other  discrete

discrete catchment catchment

systems in which   system in which

it occurs.         it does not

occur; or, from

within a part

of a discrete

catchment

system where it

does occur to a

river, wetland,

lake or

estuary, or a

dam that is not

an aquaculture

facility, in

another part

where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Release of

Nile tilapia in

National Parks,

Provincial

Reserves,

Mountain

Catchment Areas

and Forestry

Reserves

declared in

terms of the

Protected Areas

Act is

prohibited.

 

 

  1. Catch and

release of Nile

tilapia is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

  1. Perca Perch            a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

fluviatilis                   Parks, Provincial  or release of a

(Linnaeus,                    Reserves, Mountain specimen of

1758)                         Catchment Areas    perch from one

and Forestry       discrete

Reserves declared  catchment

in terms of the    system in which

Protected Areas    it occurs, to

Act.               another

discrete

  1. 3 for all other catchment

discrete catchment system in which

systems in which   it does not

it occurs.         occur; or, from

within a part

of a discrete

catchment

system where it

does occur to

another part

where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

perch is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

 

  1. Pterygo Vermiculated     a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

plichthys    sailfin catfish  Parks, Provincial  or release of a

disjunctivus                  Reserves, Mountain specimen of

(Weber,                       Catchment Areas    vermiculated

1991)                         and Forestry       sailfin catfish

Reserves declared  from one

in terms of the    discrete

Protected Areas    catchment

Act.               system in which

it occurs, to

  1. 3 for all other another

discrete catchment discrete

systems in which   catchment

it occurs.         system in which

it does not

occur; or, from

within a part

of a discrete

catchment

system where it

does occur to

another part

where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

vermiculated

sailfin catfish

is exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

 

  1. Tinca tinca Tench            a. 1b in National  a. The transfer

(Linnaeus,                    Parks, Provincial  or release of a

1758)                         Reserves, Mountain specimen of

Catchment Areas    tench from one

and Forestry       discrete

Reserves declared  catchment

in terms of the    system in which

Protected Areas    it occurs, to

Act.               another

discrete

  1. 3 for all other catchment

discrete catchment system in which

systems in which   it does not

it occurs.         occur; or, from

within a part

of a discrete

catchment

system where it

does occur to

another part

where it does

not occur as a

result of a

natural or

artificial

barrier, is

prohibited.

 

  1. Catch and

release of

tench is

exempted in

discrete

catchment

systems in

which it

occurs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________

List 8: National List of Terrestrial Invasive Invertebrate Species

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME        CATEGORY/    SCOPE OF

AREA         EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3)/

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Acarapis woodi Tracheal mite      1b

(Rennie, 1921)

  1. Anoplolepis Crazy ant          1b

gracilipes

(Smith, 1857)

  1. Bactrocera Asian fruit-fly    1a

invadens (Drew,

Tsuruta and

White, 2005 )

  1. Bemisia tabaci Sweet potato       1b

(Gennadius, 1889) whitefly

  1. Cinara cupressi Cypress aphid      1b

(Buckton, 1881)

  1. Coptotermes Formosan           1b

formosanus        subterranean

(Shiraki, 1909)   termite

  1. Cosmopolites Banana root borer  1b

sordidus (Germar,

1824)

  1. Dirofilaria Heartworm          1b

immitis Leidy,    nematode

1856

  1. Ditylenchus Potato rot         1b

destructor        nematode

Thorne, 1945

  1. Ditylenchus Stem and bulb      1b

dipsaci (Kuhn,    nematode

1857) Filip’ev,

1936

  1. Globodera Golden cyst        1b

rostochiensis     nematode; potato

(Wollenweber,     cyst nematode

1923), Behrens,

1975

  1. Harmonia axyridis Asian ladybeetle 1b

(Pallas, 1773)

  1. Linepithema Argentine ant      1b

humiie (Mayr,

1868)

  1. Meloidogyne “Pecan nut”        1b

partityla         nematode

Kleynhans, 1986

  1. Phasmatodea Stick insect       1b

species (Jacobson

and Blanchi,

1902)

  1. Polistes dominula European Paper 1b

(Christ, 1791)    Wasp

  1. Prostephanus Larger grain       1a

truncatus (Horn,  borer

1878)

  1. Phenacoccus Madeira mealybug   1b

madeirensis

(Green, 1925)

  1. Pseudococcus Citrophilus        1b

calceolariae      mealybug

(Maskell, 1879)

  1. Radopholussimilis Burrowing 1b

(Cobb, 1893)      nematode

Thorne, 1949

  1. Trogoderma Khapra beetle      1b

granarium

(Everts, 1899)

  1. Varroa destructor Varroa mite 1b

Anderson &

Trueman, 2000

  1. Vespula germanica European wasp, 1b

(Fabricius, 1793) German wasp,

German yellow-

jacket

_________________________________________________________________________

List 9: National List of Invasive Fresh-water Invertebrate Species

_________________________________________________________________________

NO    SPECIES           COMMON NAME        CATEGORY/    SCOPE OF

AREA         EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3)/

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Aedes albopictus Asian tiger        1b

(Skuse, 1895)     mosquito

  1. Aplexa marmorata Marbled tadpole    1b

(Guilding, 1828)  snail/ Slender

bladder snail

  1. Astacus Danube/Galician/T  1a           Catch and

leptodactylus     urkish/Narrow-                  release is

(Eschscholtz,     clawed crayfish                 prohibited

1823)

  1. Cherax destructor Yabby 1a           Catch and

Clark, 1936                                       release is

prohibited

  1. Cherax Redclaw            1b           Catch and

quadricarinatus   crayfish/Tropical               release is

(Von Martens,     blue crayfish                   prohibited

1868)

  1. Cherax cainii Smooth marron      2            Catch and

(Austin & Ryan,                                   release is

2002)                                             prohibited

  1. Cherax tenuimanus Hairy marron 2            Catch and

(Smith, 1912)                                     release is

prohibited

  1. Lymnaea columella Amphibious pond 1b

(Say, 1817)       snail

  1. Tarebia granifera Quilted melania 1b

(Lamarck, 1822)   snail

_________________________________________________________________________

List 10: National List of Invasive Marine Invertebrate Species

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME        CATEGORY/    SCOPE OF

AREA         EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3) /

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Balanus glandula Pacific barnacle   3

(Darwin 1854)

  1. Boccardia Shell worm         1b

proboscidea

Hartman, 1940

  1. Carcinus maenas European shore     1b

(Linnaeus, 1758)  crab/ Green crab

  1. Ciona Sea vase,          3

intestinalis      Ascidian

(Linnaeus, 1767)

  1. Crassostrea gigas Japanese oyster, 2            a. Aquaculture

(Thunberg, 1793)  Pacific oyster                  facilities

within the

following areas

are exempted

from requiring

a Permit for

all restricted

activities

except for

restricted

activity “a” in

Notice 1;

provided they

have a valid

Permit from the

Department

responsible for

Fisheries:

 

  1. Algoa Bay:

landwards of a

straight

boundary line

with endpoints

at the GPS

coordinates

33°51’24.82

“S

25°38’11.01

“E and

33°59’20.68

“S

25°40’26.31

“E.

 

  1. Upstream of

the mouth of

the Keisikamma

River at the

the GPS

coordinates

33°16’54.26

“S27°29’26.

35″E.

 

iii. Kleinzee:

land-based

operations with

water outflows

on the stretch

of coast marked

in the North by

GPS coordinates

29°39’13.44

“S

17°02’20.15

“E and in the

South

29°40’15.12

“S17°02’40.

18″E.

 

  1. Knysna

River: upstream

of the mouth at

GPS 34°

4’55.64″S

23°

3’36.39″E

 

  1. Within the

Marina

Martinique,

landwards of

the mouth of

the Marina

marked as by

the GPS

coordinates

34°04’37.23

“S

24°55’21.13

“E

 

vi.

Paternoster:

land-based

operation with

water outflows

on the stretch

of coast marked

in the North by

GPS coordinates

32°46’41.56

“S

17°54’28.37

“E and in the

South by

32°47’14.33

“S17°54’27.

75″E.

 

vii. Port

Alfred: Kowie

River,

upstreamof GPS

coordinates

33°36’21.59

“S

26°53’50.20

“E.

 

viii. Saldanha

Bay: within the

Bay, north-

eastward of a

straight

boundary line

with endpoints

at the GPS

coordinates

33°02’59.26

“S

17°54’41.34

“E and

33°06’17.54

“S

17°57’09.53

“E

 

  1. Hamburg

33°17’0.78″

S;

27°28’52.20

“E.

 

All other

persons

including all

aquaculture

facilities

whether located

inside or

outside the

areas

identified in

(a) above are:

 

  1. exempted

from restricted

activity (i) in

Notice 1:

“Discharging of

or disposing

into any

waterway or the

ocean, water

from an

aquarium, tank

or other

receptacle that

has been used

to keep a

prohibited

alien species

or a listed

invasive

species.” c.

exempted from

restricted

activity (e) in

Notice 1:

“Selling or

otherwise

trading in,

buying,

receiving,

giving,

donating or

accepting as a

gift, or in any

way acquiring

or disposing of

any live

specimen of a

listed invasive

species.”

  1. Discinisca tenuis Disc lamp shell 1b

(Sowerby)

  1. Dodecacerea Black coral worm   1b

fewkesi Berkeley

& Berkeley, 1954

  1. Fenneropenaeus Indian/White       a. 2 in all

indicus (H. Milne prawn              provinces

Edwards, 1837)                       except

KwaZulu-

Natal.

 

b.

Indigenous

to KwaZulu-

Natal, and

therefore

not listed

there.

  1. Ficopomatus Estuarine tube-    1b

enigmaticus       worm

(Fauvel, 1923)

  1. Litopenaeus White shrimp,      2            a. Exempted

vannamei (Boone,  Whiteleg shrimp                 from requiring

1931)                                             a Permit for

all restricted

activities for

existing

aquaculture

facilities that

have a valid

Permit from the

Department of

Agriculture,

Forestry and

Fisheries.

 

  1. Exempted

from restricted

activity (i) in

Notice 1:

“Discharging of

or disposing

into any

waterway or the

ocean, water

from an

aquarium, tank

or other

receptacle that

has been used

to keep a

prohibited

alien species

or a listed

invasive

species.”

 

  1. Metridium senile Feather-duster     3

(Linnaeus, 1761)  anemone, Plumose

anemone

  1. Mytilus gallo- Mediterranean      2            a. Aquaculture

provincialis      mussel, Blue                    facilities are

(Lamarck, 1819)   mussel                          exempted from

requiring a

Permit for all

restricted

activities

except for

restricted

activities a,

f, g, and k in

Notice 1.

 

All other

persons are:

 

  1. Exempted

from restricted

activity (i) in

Notice 1:

“Discharging of

or disposing

into any

waterway or the

ocean, water

from an

aquarium, tank

or other

receptacle that

has been used

to keep a

prohibited

alien species

or a listed

invasive

species.”

 

  1. Exempted

from restricted

activity (e) in

Notice 1:

“Selling or

otherwise

trading in,

buying,

receiving,

giving,

donating or

accepting as a

gift, or in

anyway

acquiring or

disposing of

any live

specimen of a

listed invasive

species.”

  1. Ostrea edulis European flat      3

Linnaeus, 1758    oyster

  1. Penaeus monodon Giant tiger        a. 2 in all  a. Exempted

Fabricius, 1798   prawn/Tiger prawn  provinces    from requiring

except       a Permit for

KwaZulu-     all restricted

Natal.       activities for

existing

aquaculture

facilities

  1. outside of

Indigenous   KwaZulu-Natal

to KwaZulu-  that have a

Natal, and   valid Permit

therefore    from the

not listed   Department of

there.       Agriculture,

Forestry and

Fisheries. b.

Exempted from

restricted

activity (i) in

Notice 1:

“Discharging of

or disposing

into any

waterway or the

ocean, water

from an

aquarium, tank

or other

receptacle that

has been used

to keep a

prohibited

alien species

or a listed

invasive

species.”

  1. Sagartia ornata Brooding sea       3

(Holdsworth,      anemone

1855)

  1. Semimytilus Pacific mussel     1b

algosus (Gould,

1850)

  1. Tetrapygus niger Black sea-urchin   1a

(Molina, 1782)

_________________________________________________________________________

List 11: National List of Invasive Microbial Species

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. SPECIES COMMON NAME        CATEGORY/    SCOPE OF

AREA         EXEMPTION FROM

THE PROVISIONS

OF SECTION

71(3) /

PROHIBITION IN

TERMS OF

SECTION 71A(1)

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Kirramyces 1b

destructans

  1. Kirramyces 1b

eucalypti (Cooke

& Massee) J.

Walker, B. Sutton

& Pascoe 1992

  1. Phytophthora Fungus-like        1b

kernoviae         pathogen

  1. Phytophthora Fungus-like        1b

pinifolia Alv.    pathogen

Duran, Gryzenh. &

M.J. Wingf.

  1. Phytophthora    Fungus-like        1b

cinnamomi         pathogen

  1. Teratosphaeria Eucalyptus leaf    1b

cryptica          blotch pathogen

  1. Fusarium 1b

circinatum

genotypes

_________________________________________________________________________

 

NOTICE 4:

 

LIST OF PROHIBITED ALIEN SPECIES IN TERMS OF SECTION 67(1)

 

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 1: PROHIBITED TERRESTRIAL AND FRESH-WATER PLANTS

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific Name                       Common Name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Acaena pallida (Kirk) Allan Pale biddy-biddy
  2. Achnatherum brachychaetum (Godr.) Puna grass

Barkworth (= Nassella brachychaeta

(Godr.) Barkworth, Stipa

brachychaeta Godr.)

  1. Achnatherum caudatum (Trin.) Spear grass

S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett

  1. Aegilops cylindrica Host (= Jointed goat grass

Cylindropyrum cylindricum (Host)

A.Love, Triticum cylindricum (Host)

Ces.)

  1. Aegilops geniculate Roth (= A. ovate Ovate goat grass

auct., Triticum ovatum auct.)

  1. Aegilops species Goat grasses
  2. Aegilops triuncialis L. (= A. Barb goat grass

squarrosa L, Triticum triunciale

(L.) Raspail)

  1. Aeginetia species Aeginetia species
  2. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. Rough joint-vetch
  3. Allium paniculatum L. Panicled onion
  4. Allium vineale L. (= A. kochii Wild garlic

Lange)

  1. Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Alligator weed

Griseb.

  1. Ambrosia trifida L. Giant ragweed
  2. Andropogon bicornis L. West Indian foxtail grass
  3. Andropogon virginicus L.   Broom-sedge
  4. Annona glabra L. Pond apple
  5. Artemisia verlotiorum Lamotte Mugwort
  6. Arundinaria species Arundinaria reeds /

bamboos

  1. Azolla species except A. pinnata Azolla species

R.Br. var. africana (Desv.) Baker

which may be indigenous

  1. Baccharis halimifolia L. Groundsel bush
  2. Berberis glaucocarpa Stapf Barberry
  3. Bifora testiculata (L.) Spreng. (= Bifora

Coriandrum testiculatum L.)

  1. Cabomba species Cabomba species
  2. Callistachys lanceolate Vent. (= Oxylobium

Oxylobium lanceolatum (Vent.) Druce)

  1. Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull Heather
  2. Calotis lappulacea Benth. Bur-daisy
  3. Carduus acanthoides L. Plumeless thistle
  4. Carduus pycnocephalus L. Italian thistle
  5. Carthamus leucocaulos Sm. White-stem distaff

thistle, Saffron thistle

  1. Carthamus oxyacanthus M.Bieb. (= C. Wild safflower

flavescens Willd.)

  1. Cassinia arcuata R.Br. Chinese shrub, Drooping

cassinia

  1. Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb. (= C. Climbing spindleberry,

articulatusThunb.)                    Oriental bittersweet

  1. Cenchrus echinatus L. Southern sandbur grass,

Mossman River grass

  1. Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald Mat sandbur, Spiny bur

grass

  1. Centaurea diffusa Lam. Diffuse knapweed
  2. Centaurea iberica Trevir. ex Spreng. Iberian star thistle
  3. Centaurea stoebe L. subsp. Spotted knapweed

micranthos (S.G. Gmel. ex Gugler)

Hayek (= Centaurea biebersteinii

auct. non Lam., Centaurea maculosa

auct. non Lam.

  1. Centaurea sulphurea Willd. Sicilian star thistle
  2. Centaurea virgata Lam. subsp. Squarrose knapweed

squarrosa (Boiss.) Gugler (= C.

squarrosa Willd., C. virgata auct.

Amer.)

  1. Chorispora tenella (Pall.) DC. Purple mustard
  2. Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin. Pilipiliula

(= Andropogon acicularis Retz. ex

Roem. & Schult., A. aciculatus

Retz., Rhaphis acicularis (Retz. ex

Roem. & Schult.) Desv., R. aciculata

(Retz.) Honda)

  1. Cirsium japonicum Fisch. ex DC. Japanese thistle
  2. Cirsium ochrocentrum A.Gray Yellow-spine thistle
  3. Cirsium undulatum (Nutt.) Spreng. Wavy-leaf thistle
  4. Clematis vitalba L. Old man’s beard
  5. Clidemia hirta (L.) D.Don (= Koster’s curse

Melastoma hirtum L.)

  1. Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt (= C. Ivy gourd

cordifolia auct., C. indica Wight &

Arn.)

  1. Cortaderia richardii (Endl.) Zotov New Zealand pampas grass
  2. Crassula helmsii (Kirk) Cockayne Swamp stonecrop
  3. Crataegus sinaica Boiss. Azzarola
  4. Crupina vulgaris Cass. Common crupina, Bearded

creeper

  1. Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A.Rich.) Carrotwood

Radlk. (= Cupania anacardioides

A.Rich.)

  1. Cuscuta indecora Choisy (= C. Large-seeded dodder

jepsonii Yunck.)

  1. Cuscuta reflexa Roxb. Giant dodder, Indian

dodder

  1. Cylindropuntia species not in South Chollas

Africa

  1. Cymbopogon refractus (R.Br.) A.Camus Barbwire grass

(= Andropogon refractus R.Br.)

  1. Datura leichhardtii F.Muell. ex Leichhardt’s thorn apple

Benth. (= D. pruinosa Greenm.)

  1. Datura wrightii Regel (= D. Hairy thorn apple

meteloides auct.)

  1. Dioscorea alata L. (= D. rubella White yam

Roxb.)

  1. Diplotaxis tenuifolia (L.) DC. (= Sand rocket

Sisymbrium tenuifolium L.)

  1. Dipsacus fuiionum L. (= D. Wild teasel

sylvestris Huds.)

  1. Drymaria arenarioides Humb. & Bonpl. Alfombrilla, Lightningweed

ex Schult.

  1. Echium italicum L. Italian bugloss
  2. Eichhornia azurea (Sw.) Kunth Anchored water hyacinth
  3. Eichhornia species not in South Water hyacinth species

Africa

  1. Elephantopus mollis Kunth (= E. Elephantopus, Elephant’s

tomentosus auct. nonn.)               foot

  1. Emex spinosa (L.) Campd. (= Rumex Spiny emex, Devil’s thorn,

spinosus L.)                          Lesser jack

  1. Equisetum arvense L. Field horsetail, Common

horsetail

  1. Erica lusitanica Rudolphi Spanish heath, Portuguese

heath

  1. Euphorbia oblongata Griseb. Oblong spurge
  2. Euphorbia terracina L. Geraldton carnation
  3. Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Japanese knotweed

Decr. (= Polygonum cuspidatum

Siebold & Zucc, Polygonum reynoutria

Makino, Reynoutria japonica Houtt.)

  1. Fallopia X bohemica (Chrtek. & Japanese knotweed hybrid

Chrtkova) J.P.Bailey

  1. Gaura drummondii (Spach) Torr. & Drummond’s gaura

A.Gray (= G. odorata auct.)

  1. Gmelina asiatica L. Badhara bush
  2. Gymnocoronis spilanthoides DC. Senegal tea plant, Temple

plant

  1. Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Russian salt tree

Voss (= Caragana argentea Lam.,

Halimodendron argenteum (Lam.) DC,

Robinia halodendron Pall.)

  1. Halogeton glomeratus (M.Bieb.) Halogeton

C.A.Mey. (= Anabasis glomerate

M.Bieb.)

  1. Harrisia species not in South Africa Prickly apples
  2. Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Harungana, Haronga,

Poir. (= Haronga madagascariensis     Dragon’s-blood-tree

(Lam. ex Poir.) Choisy

  1. Helianthus ciliaris DC. Blueweed, Texas blueweed
  2. Hieracium aurantiacum L. (= Orange hawkweed

Pilosella aurantiaca (L.)

F.W.Schultz & Sch. Bip.)

  1. Hieracium pilosella L. (= Pilosella Mouse-ear hawkweed

officinarum F.W. Schultz & Sch.

Bip.)

  1. Hieracium praealtum Gochn. King devil
  2. Hydrocharis morsus-ranae L. Frog’s-bit
  3. Hydrodictyon reticulatum Lagerh. Water net
  4. Hygrophila costata Nees et al. (= H. Hygrophila

brasiliensis (Spreng.) Lindau, H.

guianensis Nees, Ruellia

brasiliensis Spreng.)

  1. Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) Miramarweed, Hygrophila

T.Anderson (= Justicia polysperma

Roxb.)

  1. Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Olive hymenachne, West

Nees                                  Indian marsh grass

  1. Hypericum triquetrifolium Turra (= Tangled hypericum
  2. crispum L.)
  3. Hypericum X inodorum Mill. (= H. Tall St John’s wort, Tall

elatum Aiton)                         tutsan

  1. Hyptis capitate Jacq. Knobweed
  2. Hyptis pectinate (L.) Poit. (= Comb hyptis

Nepeta pectinate L.)

  1. Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit. (= Wild spikenard, Hyptis

Ballota suaveolens L.)

  1. Imperata brasiliensis Trin. Brazilian satin-tail
  2. Imperata brevifolia Vasey (= Satin-tail

Imperata hookeri (Rupr. ex

Andersson) Hack.)

  1. Ipomoea triloba L. Little-bell, Aiea morning-

glory

  1. Ischaemum ruqosum Salisb. Murain-grass
  2. Iva axillaris Pursh Poverty weed
  3. Iva axillaris Pursh subsp. robustior Poverty weed

(Hook.) Bassett

  1. Juncus acutus L. subsp. Acutus Spiny rush
  2. Lagascea mollis Cav. Acuate
  3. Lepidium appelianum Al-Shehbaz Globe-pod hoary cress

(= Cardaria pubescens (C.A.Mey.)

Jarm.)

  1. Lepidium draba L. subsp. chalepense Lens podded hoary cress

(L.) Thell. (= Cardaria chalepensis

(L.) Hand.-Mazz)

  1. Lepidium latifolium L. Perennial pepperweed /

Perennial peppercress

  1. Limnobium laevigatum (Humb. & Bonpl. South American spongeplant

ex Willd.) Heine

  1. Limnobium sponqia (Bosc) Rich, ex American spongeplant

Steud. (= Hydrocharis spongia Bosc)

  1. Limnocharis flava (L.) Buchenau Sawah flowering rush,

(= Alisma flavum L., Limnocharis      Yellow burrhead

emarginata Bonpl.)

  1. Limnophila indica (L.) Druce Ambulia

(= Hottonia indica L.)

  1. Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume Ambulia

(= Hottonia sessiliflora Vahl)

  1. Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H.Raven Primrose willow, Creeping

water-primrose

  1. Malachra alceifolia Jacq. Malachra
  2. Malvella leprosa (Ortega) Krapov. Alkali mallow, Alkali sida

(= Sida hederacea (Douglas ex Hook.)

Torr. ex A.Gray, Sida leprosa var.

hederacea (Douglas ex Hook.)

K.Schum.)

  1. Martynia annua L. (= M. diandra Devil’s claw

Gloxin)

  1. Medinilla venosa (Blume) Blume Holdtight

(= Melastoma venosum Blume)

  1. Melastoma malabathricum L. Indian-rhododendron

(= Melastoma normale D.Don)

  1. Melastoma species Melastoma species
  2. Menyanthes trifoliate L. Bog bean
  3. Miconia species Miconia
  4. Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L.Rob. Mile-a-minute
  5. Mikania micrantha Kunth Mile-a-minute, Climbing

hempweed

  1. Mikania scandens (L.) Willd. (= Climbing hempweed

Eupatorium scandens L., Willoughbya

scandens (L.) Kuntze)

  1. Mimosa diplotricha C.Wright (= M. Giant sensitive-plant

invisa Mart.)

  1. Miscanthus floridulus (Labill.) Giant Chinese silver

Warb. ex K.Schum. & Lauterb.          grass, Japanese silver

(= M. japonicus Andersson, Saccharum  grass

floridulum Labill.)

  1. Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms      Arrow-leaf monochoria,

Hastate-leaf-pondweed

  1. Monochoria vaginalis (Burm.f.) Oval-leaf monochoria, Oval-

C.Presl. ex Kunth (= M. vaginalis     leaf-pondweed, Pickerel-

var. pauciflora Merr., Pontederia     weed

vaginalis Burm.f.)

  1. Muhlenbergia schreberi J.F.Gmel. Nimblewill

(= M. diffusa Willd.)

  1. Myagrum perfoliatum L. Muskweed
  2. Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus Southern naiad
  3. Nassella charruana (Arechav.) Lobed needlegrass

Barkworth (= Stipa charruana

Arechav.)

  1. Nassella hyalina (Nees) Barkworth (= Cane needlegrass

Stipa hyalina Nees)

  1. Nassella leucotricha (Trin. & Rupr.) Texas needlegrass

R.W.Pohl (= Stipa leucotricha Trin.

& Rupr.)

  1. Nechamandra alternifolia (Roxb.) Nechamandra

Thwaites (= Vallisneria alternifolia

Roxb.)

  1. Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng Burma reed

ex Hitchc. (= Arundo reynaudiana

Kunth)

  1. Nymphoides geminate (R.Br.) Kuntze Entire marshwort

(= Villarsia geminate R.Br.)

  1. Oenanthe pimpinelloides L. Water dropwort, Corky-

fruit water-dropwort

  1. Ononis alopecuroides L. Foxtail restharrow
  2. Onopordum acaulon L. Stemless thistle
  3. Onopordum illyricum L. lllyrian thistle
  4. Onopordum tauricum Willd. Taurian thistle, Taurean

thistle

  1. Opuntia species not in South Africa Prickly pears
  2. Orobanche cooped (A.Gray) A.Heller Cooper’s broomrape

(= O. ludoviciana Nutt. var. cooperi

(A.Gray) Beck)

  1. Oryza rufipogon Griff. (= O. fatua Red rice, Perennial wild
  2. Konig ex Trin., nom. nud., O. red rice

Sativa L. var. fatua Prain)

  1. Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers. Duck-lettuce, Water-

plantain ottelia

  1. Oxyspora paniculate (D.Don) DC. Bristletips

(= Arthrostemma paniculatum D.Don)

  1. Paederia cruddasiana Prain Sewer vine
  2. Paederia foetida L. (= P. magnifica Skunk vine

Noronha, nom. nud., P. scandens

(Lour.) Merr., P. tomentosa Blume,

Gentiana scandens Lour.)

  1. Panicum antidotale Retz. (= P. Blue panic grass

miliare Lam., P. proliferum Lam.)

  1. Parietaria judaica L. (= P. diffusa Wall pellitory

Mert. & W.D.J. Koch)

  1. Passiflora bicornis Mill. (= P. Wingleaf passionfruit

pulchella Kunth)

  1. Pennisetum alopecuroides (L.) Chinese pennisetum, Swamp

Spreng. (= Alopecurus hordeiformis    foxtail grass

L, Panicum alopecuroides L,

Pennisteum compressum R.Br., P.

hordeiforme (Thunb.) Spreng., P.

japonicumTrin. ex Spreng.)

  1. Pennisetum pedicellatum Trin. Kyasuwa-grass
  2. Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult. Mission grass, Thin Napier

grass

  1. Pereskia species not in South Africa Pereskia, Rose cactus,

Cactus bleo, Abrojo,

Erizo,

  1. Persicaria perfoliate (L.) H.Gross Devil’s tail tearthumb,

(= Polygonum perfoliatum L.)          Mile-a-minute-vine, Mile-a-

minute-weed

  1. Persicaria wallichii Greuter & Himalayan knotweed

Burdet (= P. polystachya (Wall, ex

Meisn.) H.Gross, Polygonum

polystachyum Wall. ex Meisn.,

Rubrivena polystachya (Wall, ex

Meisn.) M.Kral)

  1. Physalis longifolia Nutt. (= P. Long-leaf ground-cherry

subglabrata Mack. & Bush, P.

virginiana Mill. var. sonorae

(Torr.) Waterf.)

  1. Picnomon acarna (L.) Cass. Soldier thistle
  2. Piper aduncum L. (= P. angustifolium Spiked pepper, Piper

Ruiz & Pav., P. celtidifolium Kunth,

  1. elongatum Vahl)
  2. Pontederia rotundifolia L.f. (= Tropical pickerel-weed

Reussia rotundifolia (L.f.) A.Cast.)

  1. Potamogeton perfoliatus L. Clasped pondweed
  2. Prosopis alpataco Phil. Mesquite
  3. Prosopis argentina Burkart Mesquite, Algarobilla.
  4. Prosopis burkartii Munoz Mesquite
  5. Prosopis caldenia Burkart Mesquite
  6. Prosopis calingastana Burkart Cusqui, Mesquite
  7. Prosopis campestris Griseb. Mesquite
  8. Prosopis castellanosii Burkart Mesquite
  9. Prosopis denudans Benth. Mesquite

(= P. patagonica Speg.)

  1. Prosopis elata (Burkart) Burkart Mesquite

(= P. campestris Griseb. var. elata

Burkart)

  1. Prosopis farcta (Banks & Sol.) Syrian mesquite

J.F.Macbr. (= Mimosa farcta Banks &

Sol.), M. stephaniana M.Bieb., P.

stephaniana (M.Bieb.) Kunth ex

Spreng.)

  1. Prosopis ferox Griseb. Mesquite
  2. Prosopis fiebrigii Harms Mesquite
  3. Prosopis hassled Harms Mesquite
  4. Prosopis humilis Gillies ex Hook. & Mesquite

Arn.

  1. Prosopis kuntzei Harms Mesquite
  2. Prosopis palmed S.Watson Mesquite
  3. Prosopis reptans Benth. (= P. Mesquite, Tornillo

reptans var cinerascens (A.Gray)

Burkart., Strombocarpa cinerascens

A.Gray)

  1. Prosopis rojasiana Burkart Mesquite
  2. Prosopis ruizlealii Burkart Mesquite
  3. Prosopis ruscifolia Griseb.        Mesquite, Ibop
  4. Prosopis sericantha Gillies ex Hook. Mesquite

& Arn.

  1. Prosopis strombulifera (Lam.) Benth. Argentine screwbean,

(= Acacia strombulifera (Lam.)        Creeping mesquite

Willd., Mimosa strombulifera Lam.)

  1. Prosopis torquata (Cav. ex Lag.) DC. Mesquite

(= Acacia torquata Cav. Ex Lag.)

  1. Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.) Benth. Tropical kudzu

(= Dolichos phaseoloides Roxb.,

Neustanthus javanicus Benth.,

Pueraria javanica (Benth.) Benth.)

  1. Ranunculus acris L. (= R. friesianus Giant buttercup

Jord.)

  1. Ranunculus sceleratus L. Celery-leaf buttercup
  2. Reseda phyteuma L. Rampion mignonette
  3. Rorippa austriaca (Crantz) Besser Austrian field cress

(= Nasturtium austriacum Crantz)

  1. Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Besser Creeping yellow field

cress

  1. Rubus anqlocandicans A.Newton     Blackberry
  2. Rubus arqutus Link Prickly Florida blackberry
  3. Rubus moluccanus L. (= R. hiiiii Wild blackberry, Wild

F.Muell.)                             raspberry

  1. Rubus sieboldii Blume Molucca raspberry
  2. Saccharum spontaneum L. (= S. Wild sugarcane

arenicola Ohwi, S. biflorum Forssk.)

  1. Saqittaria montevidensis Cham. & Giant arrowhead

Schltdl. (= Lophotocarpus spongiosis

(Engelm.) J.G.Sm., S. calycina

Engelm.)

  1. Salsola collina Pall. Spineless Russian thistle,

Tumbleweed

  1. Salsola paulsenii Litv. Barbwire Russian thistle
  2. Salsola vermiculata L.           Wormleaf salsola, Wormleaf

saltwort

  1. Salvia aethiopis L. Mediterranean sage
  2. Salvia virgata Jacq. (= S. Meadow sage

campestris M.Bieb.)

  1. Sahinia auriculata Aubl. (= S. Salvinia, Giant salvinia

Rotundifolia Willd.)

  1. Salvinia biloba Raddi Giant salvinia
  2. Salvinia herzogii de la Sota Giant salvinia
  3. Sclerolaena birchii (F.Muell.) Domin Galvanised burr

(= Anisacantha birchii F.Muell.)

  1. Scolymus hispanicus L. Golden thistle
  2. Scolymus maculatus L. Spotted golden thistle
  3. Senecio jacobaea L. Tansy ragwort, St James’

ragwort

  1. Senecio squalidus L. Oxford ragwort
  2. Senna tora (L.) Roxb. (= Cassia tora Java bean, Sicklepod senna

L.)

  1. Setaria faberi R.A.W.Herrm. Chinese foxtail, Giant

foxtail

  1. Setaria palmifolia (J.Konig) Stapf Palm grass

(= Panicum palmifolium Willd. ex

Poir., Chaetochloa palmifolia

Hitchc. & Chase)

  1. Solarium carolinense L. Horse nettle, Carolina

horse nettle

  1. Solarium dimidiatum Raf. (= S. Torrey’s nightshade

torreyi A.Gray)

  1. Solarium lanceolatum Cav. Lance-leaf nightshade
  2. Solarium marginatum L.f. White-margined nightshade,

White-edged nightshade

  1. Solarium robustum H.L.Wendl. (= S. Silver-leaf nightshade

alatum Seem. & J. C. Schmidt)

  1. Solarium tampicense Dunal          Wetland nightshade
  2. Sonchus arvensis L. Perennial sow thistle
  3. Sorghum hybrid ‘Silk’ Silk forage sorghum
  4. Sorghum X almum Parodi (= S. bicolor Columbus grass

(L.) Moench X S. halepense (L.)

Pers.)

  1. Sparganium erectum L. (= S. Exotic bur-reed, Bur reed

chlorocarpum Rydb., S. polyedrum

(Asch. & Graebn.) Juz., S. ramosum

Huds.)

  1. Spermacoce alata Aubl. (= Borreria Borreria, Buttonweed

alata (Aubl.) DC.)

  1. Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. Austrian peaweed

(= Colutea caspica M.Bieb., Phaca

salsula Pall., Swainsona salsula

(Pall.) Taub.)

  1. Sporobolus indicus (L.) R.Br. var. Giant Parramatta grass

major (Biise) Baaijens (= Agrostis

fertilis Steud., S. diandrus (Retz)

P.Beauv. var. major Biise, S.

elongatus R.Br. var.

purpureosuffusus Ohwi,, S. fertilis

(Steud.) Clayton, S. indicus var.

fertilis (Steud.) Jovet & Guedes, S.

indicus var. purpureo-suffusus

(Ohwi) T.Koyama)

  1. Stratiotes aloides L. Water-aloe, Soldier plant,

Water-soldier

  1. Symphytum asperum Lepech. (= S. Prickly comfrey, Rough

asperrimum Sims)                      comfrey

  1. Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) Medusa-head, Medusa’s-head

Nevski (= Cuviera caput-medusae (L.)

Koeler var. aspera Simonk., Elymus

caput-medusae L, E. crinitusSchreb.,

Hordeum crinitum (Schreb.) Desf., T.

asperum (Simonk.) Nevski, T.

crinitum (Schreb.) Nevski

  1. Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze Grader grass, Habana grass

(= Andropogon quadrivalvis L.,

Anthristia ciliata L.f., Themeda

ciliata (L.f.) Hack.)

  1. Themeda villosa (Poir.) A.Camus Lyon’s grass

(= Anthistiria villosa Poir.,

Themeda gigantea (Cav.) Hack. subsp.

villosa (Poir.) Hack.)

  1. Thunbergia annua Hochst. Thunbergia
  2. Thunbergia fragrans Roxb. (= T. Fragrant thunbergia,

volubilis Pers., Flemingia            White thunbergia

grandiflora Roxb. ex Rottler)

  1. Tribulus cistoides L. (= T. Caltrop

terrestris L. Var. cistoides (L.)

Oliv.)

  1. Triumfetta semitriloba Jacq. Sacramento bur
  2. Vallisneria gigantea Graebn. Eelgrass
  3. Viscum album L. European mistletoe
  4. Zizania latifolia (Griseb.) Turcz. Manchurian wild rice

ex Stapf (= Z. caduciflora Hand.-

Mazz., Hydropyrum latifolium

Griseb.)

  1. Zygophyllum fabago L. (= Z. fabago Syrian bean-caper
  2. var. brachycarpum Boiss.)

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 2: PROHIBITED MARINE PLANTS

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C.Agardh Notched caulerpa, Feather

(excluding indigenous form in deep    caulerpa, Killer alga

water off KwaZulu-Natal)

  1. Sarqassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt Strangle weed

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 3: PROHIBITED MAMMALS

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Alcelaphus buselaphus (Pallas, 1766) Hartebeest (except red

(all subspecies with the exception    hartebeest and

of A. b. caama and A. b.              Lichtenstein’s hartebeest)

lichtensteinii)

  1. Bos frontalis Lambert, 1804 Gaur
  2. Castor species (all species) Beaver
  3. Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 European hedgehog
  4. Giraffa camelopardalis (Linnaeus, Giraffe (except the South

1758) (all subspecies with the        African giraffe)

exception of giraffa)

  1. Herpestes auropunctatus (Hodgson, Kleiner Mungo, Small

1836)                                 Indian mongoose

  1. Herpestesjavanicus (E. Geoffroy Small Indian mongoose

Saint-Hilaire, 1818)

  1. Hippotragus niger Harris, 1838 (all Sable

subspecies except of H. n. niger)

  1. Kobuskob (Erxleben, 1777) Kob
  2. Kobus leche subspecies (all Lechwe subspecies (except

subspecies except K. I. kafuensis     red lechwe and Kafue

and K. I. leche)                      lechwe)

  1. Kobus megaceros (Fitzinger, 1855) Nile lechwe
  2. Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Short-tailed weasel /

Stoat

  1. Oryx beisa (Ruppell, 1835) Beisa oryx
  2. Rattus exulans (Peale, 1848) on off- Pacific/Polynesian rat

shore islands

  1. Redunca redunca (Pallas, 1767) Bohor reedbuck
  2. Suncus murinus Linnaeus, 1766 Asian/Indian musk shrew
  3. Trichosums vulpecula (Kerr, 1792) Brushtail possum
  4. Vulpes wipes (Linnaeus, 1758) Red fox

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 4: PROHIBITED BIRDS

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Alectoris rufa (Linnaeus, 1758) Red-legged partridge
  2. Carpodacus mexicanus (Statius House finch

Muller, 1776)

  1. Colinus cristatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Crested quail
  2. Corvus brachyrfiynchos C. L. Brehm, American crow

1822

  1. Corvus frugilegus Linnaeus, 1758 Rook
  2. Corvus monedula Linnaeus, 1758 Eurasian/ Western jackdaw
  3. Emberiza citrinella Linnaeus, 1758 Yellowhammer
  4. Francolinus pondicerianus (Gmelin, Grey francolin

1789)

  1. Icterus pectoralis (Wagler, 1829) Spot-breasted oriole
  2. Molothrus ater (Boddaert, 1783) Brown-headed Cowbird
  3. Oxyura jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1789) Northern ruddy duck
  4. Oxyura leucocephala (Scopoli, 1769) White-headed duck
  5. Passer hispaniolensis (Temminck, Spanish sparrow

1820)

  1. Passer montanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eurasian tree sparrow
  2. Perdix perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) Grey partridge
  3. Streptopelia picturata (Temminck, Madagascar (Malagasy)

1813)                                 turtle-dove

  1. Struthio camelus molybdophanes North African (Somali)

Reichenow, 1883                       ostrich

  1. Turdus philomelos C. L. Brehm, 1831 Song thrush
  2. Turdus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Common/Eurasian Blackbird
  3. Zenaida asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758) White-winged dove

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 5: PROHIBITED REPTILES

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Agama agama (Linnaeus, 1758) Common agama

(including Agama agama africana,

Agama agama boensis, Agama agama

savattieri africana, Agama

lebretoni, Agama mucosoensis, Agama

paragama, Agama parafricana, Agama

wagneri and Agama tassiliensis)

  1. Anoiis distichus Cope, 1861 Bark anole
  2. Anoiis sagrei Cocteau in Brown anole

Duméril and Bibron, 1837

  1. Boiga irregularis (Merrem, 1802) Brown tree snake
  2. Hemidactylus frenatus Schlegel, 1836 House gecko
  3. Hemidactylus garnotii Duméril Indo-Pacific gecko

and Bibron, 1836

  1. Hemidactylus turcicus (Linnaeus, Mediterranean gecko

1758)

  1. Leiocephalus carinatus Gray, 1827 Northern curlytail lizard
  2. Podarcis species (Boulenger, 1905) True and Italian wall

lizards

  1. Python molurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Indian Rock Python
  2. Python sebae (Gmelin, 1788) North African python/

African rock python

  1. Tarentola mauritanica (Linnaeus, Moorish wall gecko

1758)

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 6: PROHIBITED AMPHIBIANS

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Ambystoma tigrinum (Green, 1825) Tiger salamander
  2. Bufo bufo (Linnaeus, 1758) European toad
  3. Eleutherodactylus coqui Thomas, 1966 Puerto Rican coqui
  4. Eleutherodactylus planirostris Greenhouse frog

(Cope, 1862)

  1. Lithobates catesbeianus (Shaw, 1802) American bull frog
  2. Litoria caemlea (White, 1790) Great green tree-frog
  3. Notophthalmus viridescens Red-spotted newt

(Rafinesque, 1820)

  1. Osteopilus septentrionalis Cuban tree-frog

(Duméril and Bibron, 1841)

  1. Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758) Cane/Marine toad

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 7: PROHIBITED FRESH-WATER FISH

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific Name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Abramis species Bream
  2. Acantharchus species Mud sunfish
  3. Acheilognathus species Bitterling
  4. Acipenser species Sturgeon/Greater sturgeon
  5. Ameiurus species Bullheads
  6. Amia calva (Linnaeus, 1766) Bowfin/Mudfish/Dogfish
  7. Amphilius species Golden African kuhli
  8. Anabas species Climbing perch/Climbing

fish

  1. Anguilla species (except those that Eels

are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Aphanius species Minnow/Killifish
  2. Aplocheilichthys species (except Killifish

those that are indigenous to South

Africa)

  1. Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
  2. Bagrus species Catfish
  3. Barilius species (except those that Barbs

are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Bathyclarias species Catfish
  2. Centrarchus species                 Sunfish
  3. Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822) Frogmouth catfish/

Square-head catfish

  1. Channa species Snakeheads
  2. Chela species Minnows
  3. Chetia species (except those that Kurpers

are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Chiloglanis species (except those Suckermouth catfishes

that are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Chologaster cornutus (Agassiz, 1853) Cavefish/Swampfish
  2. Chondrostoma species Nasling/Nases
  3. Chrysichthys species Catfishes
  4. Cichla species Peacock cichlid/Bass
  5. Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus 1758) Clarias catfish, Climbing

perch, Walking catfish

  1. Colossoma species Pacu
  2. Coregonus species Ciscos
  3. Cottus species Sculpins
  4. Croilia species Burrowing goby
  5. Cyprinodon species Pupfish
  6. Docimodus species Catfish
  7. Elassoma species Pygmy sunfishes
  8. Electrophorus electros (Linnaeus, Electric eel

1766)

  1. Engraulicyprus species Lake sardines
  2. Enneacanthus species Banded or little sunfishes
  3. Esox species Pike
  4. Eutropius species Cichlid
  5. Fundulus species Top minnows
  6. Galaxias species (except those that Galaxias

are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Gambusia species (except Gambusia Mosquito-fish

affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853)

already listed under 1b)

  1. Gasterosteus species Sticklebacks
  2. Gephyroglanis species Catfish
  3. Glossogobius species (except those Gobies

that are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Gobio species                    Gudgeons
  2. Gymnallabes species Air-breathing catfishes
  3. Heterobranchus species Air-breathing catfishes
  4. Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Huchen/Danube salmon
  5. Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Beluga sturgeon/ European

sturgeon

  1. Hydrocynus species (except African tiger fish

Hydrocynus vittatus Castelnau, 1861

which is indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Ictalurus species Catfish
  2. Idusidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Silver/Golden orfe
  3. Jordanella floridae (Goode Bean, American flagfish

1879)

  1. Lampetra species Lampreys
  2. Lates species (except Lates Perch and barramundi

calcarifer (Bloch, 1790))

  1. Lepomis species (except Lepomis Sunfishes

macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 already

listed as 1b)

  1. Leptoglanis species (except those Catfishes

that are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Leuciscus species Eurasian daces
  2. Liposarcus species Plecostomus
  3. Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Burbot
  4. Luciosoma setigerum (Valenciennes, Apollo shark

1842)

  1. Malapterurus species (except those Electric catfish

that are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Marcusenius species (except those Elephantfish

that are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Mesobola species (except those that Sardines

are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Micropterus species (except the Bass

species listed as restricted

invasive species)

  1. Misgurnus species Weather fish
  2. Myleus species Brown metynnis
  3. Neochanna species Mudfish
  4. Neomacheilus species Loaches
  5. Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, Golden shiner

1814)

  1. Notropis species                    Shiner
  2. Oncorhynchus species, excluding Trout/Salmon

rainbow trout (O. mykiss (Walbaum,

1792)), coho salmon (O. kisutch

(Walbaum, 1792)) and king salmon (O.

tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792))

  1. Ophicephalus species Snakehead
  2. Opsaridium species (except those Barilius

that are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Oreochromis species (excluding Tilapias

species already in South Africa and

species indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Oryzias species Rice fish/Geisha

girl/Golden mede

  1. Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) European smelt
  2. Paragalaxias species Paragalaxias
  3. Perca species Perch
  4. Percina species Percina darters
  5. Petrocephalus species Mormyrid
  6. Petromyzon marinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lamprey
  7. Phoxinus species Minnow
  8. Plecostomus species Plecostomus
  9. Pogonopoma species Catfish
  10. Pomoxis species Crappies
  11. Protopterus species    Lung fish
  12. Pseudocrenilabrus species Mouthbrooder
  13. Pseudorasbora species Whiptail sturgeon
  14. Pseudorinelepis species Catfish
  15. Pterygoplichthys species (except P. Plecos

disjunctivus Weber, 1991 already

listed under 1b)

  1. Pungitius species Stickleback
  2. Pygocentrus species Piranha
  3. Pygosteus species Stickleback
  4. Rhinelepis species    Catfish
  5. Rhamdia species Three-barbeled catfish
  6. Rhinichthys atratulus atratulus Black-nose dace

(Hermann, 1804)

  1. Rhinichthys atratulus obtusus Western black-nose dace

(Agassiz, 1854)

  1. Rhodeus species Bitterlings
  2. Rooseveltiella species Piranha
  3. Rutiius species Roach
  4. Salmo species, excluding brown trout Trout and salmon

(S. trutta Linnaeus, 1758) and

Atlantic salmon (S. salar Linnaeus,

1758)

  1. Sahelinus species Char
  2. Sargochromis species (except those Cichlid

that are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Sarotherodon species Tilapia
  2. Schilbe species (except those that Schilbid catefish

are indigenous to South Africa)

  1. Serrasalmus species Piranha
  2. Siiurus glanis (Linnaeus, 1758) European/Wels/Waller

catfish

  1. Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Grayling
  2. Tilapia species excluding Tilapia Tilapias

rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) & Tilapia

sparrmanii Smith, 1840 (regulated by

area) and Tilapia bakossiorum &

Tilapia snyderae Stiassny, Schliewen

and Dominey, 1992 (exempted)

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 8: PROHIBITED MARINE FISH SPECIES

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific Name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pacific red lionfish

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 9: PROHIBITED TERRESTRIAL INVERTEBRATES

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific Name                       Common Name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Prohibited Mollusca (Snails and

Molluscs)

  1. Achatina fulica Bowdich, 1822 Giant African snail
  2. Euglandina rosea (Ferussac, 1821) Rosy wolf snail
  3. Prohibited Nematoda (Nematodes)
  4. Aphelenchoides fragariae (Ritzema Strawberry foliar nematode

Bos, 1890) Christie, 1932

  1. Belonolaimus longicaudatus Rau, 1958 Sting nematode
  2. Bursaphalenchus cocophilus (Cobb, Red ring nematode, Coconut

1919) Baujard, 1989                   palm nematode

  1. Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (Steiner Pine wood nematode

& Biihrer, 1934) Nickel, 1970

  1. Globodera pallida (Stone, 1973) Pale cyst nematode, Potato

Behrens, 1975                         cyst nematode

  1. Heterodera glycines Ichinohe, 1952 Soybean cyst nematode
  2. Heterodera goettingiana Liebscher, Pea cyst nematode

1892

  1. Longidorus attenuates Hooper, 1961 Needle nematode
  2. Longidorus elongatus (De Man, 1876) Needle nematode

Micoletzky, 1922

  1. Nanidorus nanus (Allen, 1957) Stubby root nematode

Siddiqi, 1974

  1. Paratrichodorus pachydermus Stubby root nematode

(Seinhorst, 1954) Siddiqi, 1974

  1. Paratrichodorus tunisiensis Stubby root nematode

(Siddiqi, 1963) Siddiqi 1974

  1. Paratylenchus bukowinensis Pin nematode

Micoletzky, 1922

  1. Rhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (Cobb, Red ring disease nematode

1919) J.B. Goodey, 1960

  1. Scutellonema bradys (Steiner & Yam nematode

Lehew, 1933) Andrássy, 1958

  1. Trichodorus primitivus (de Man, Stubby-root nematode

1880) Micoletzky, 1922

  1. Trichodorus similis Seinhorst, 1963 Stubby root nematodes
  2. Trichodorus viruliferus Hooper, 1963 Stubby root nematode
  3. Prohibited Insecta (Insects)
  4. Aleurodicus destructor Mackie, 1912 Coconut whitefly
  5. Aleurodicus dispersus Russell, 1965 Spiralling whitefly
  6. Amblypelta lutescens (Distant) Banana spotting bug
  7. Anastrepha ludens (Loew) Mexican fruit fly
  8. Anastrepha obliqua (Macquart) West Indian fruit fly
  9. Anastrepha pseudoparallela (Loew, Fruit fly

1873)

  1. Anastrepha serpentina (Wiedemann) Sapodilla fruit fly
  2. Anastrepha striata Schiner Guava fruit fly
  3. Anastrepha suspensa (Loew) Caribbean fruit fly
  4. Anoplophora glabripennis Asian long-horned beetle

(Motschulsky)

  1. Archips argyrospilus (Walker, 1863) Fruit tree leaf-roller
  2. Argyrotaenia citrana (Fernald) Orange tortrix moth
  3. Aulacaspis yasumatsui Tagaki Asian cycad scale
  4. Bactrocera aquilonis (May, 1965) Orange tortrix moth
  5. Bactrocera carambolae Drew & Carambola fruit fly

Hancock, 1994

  1. Bactrocera caryeae (Kapoor, 1971) Fruit fly
  2. Bactrocera correcta (Bezzi, 1916) Guava fruit fly
  3. Bactrocera cucurbitae (Coquillett,    Melon fly

1899)

  1. Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel, 1912) Oriental fruit fly
  2. Bactrocera facialis (Coquillett, Fruit fly

1909)

  1. Bactrocera frauenfeldi (Schiner, Mango fruit fly

1868)

  1. Bactrocera jarvisi (Tryon, 1927) Jarvis’ fruit fly
  2. Bactrocera kandiensis Drew & Fruit fly

Hancock, 1994

  1. Bactrocera kirki (Froggatt, 1911) Fruit fly
  2. Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel, 1915) Malaysian fruit fly
  3. Bactrocera melanotic (Coquillett, Black fruit fly

1909)

  1. Bactrocera musae (Tryon, 1927) Banana fruit fly
  2. Bactrocera neohumeralis (Hardy, Fruit fly

1951)

  1. Bactrocera occipitalis (Bezzi, 1919) Breadfruit fruit fly
  2. Bactrocera papayae Drew & Hancock, Asian papaya fruit fly

1994

  1. Bactrocera passiflorae (Froggatt, Fijian fruit fly

1911)

  1. Bactrocera philippinensis Drew & Fruit fly

Hancock, 1994

  1. Bactrocera psidii (Froggatt, 1899) South sea guava fruit fly
  2. Bactrocera pyrifoliae Drew & Fruit fly

Hancock, 1994

  1. Bactrocera tryoni (Froggatt, 1897) Queensland fruit fly
  2. Bactrocera xanthodes (Broun, 1904) Pacific fruit fly
  3. Bactrocera zonata (Saunders, 1842) Peach fruit fly
  4. Castnia licoides (Boisduval, 1875) Banana stem borer
  5. Castnia penelope Schaufuss, 1870 Fruit tree borer
  6. Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock, Florida wax scale

1881

  1. Chloropulvinaria polygonata Mango scale

(Cockerell)

  1. Choristoneura rosaceana (Harris, Rosaceous/Oblique-banded

1841)                                 leaf roller

  1. Chrysodeixis eriosoma (Doubleday, Green garden looper

1843)

  1. Cnephasia jactatana Walker Black-lyre leaf roller

moth

  1. Colaspis hypochlora Leferve Leaf scarring beetle
  2. Conogethes punctiferalis Yellow peach moth, Castor

(Guenée)                         capsule borer

  1. Conopomorpha litchiella Bradley, Lychee leaf miner

1986

  1. Cryptophlebia illepida (Butler) 1882 Koa seedwormcidae
  2. Cryptophlebia ombrodelta (Lower) Litchi fruit moth
  3. Ctenopseustis obliquana (Walker) Brownheaded leafroller
  4. Dudua aprobola (Meyrick, 1886) Leaf curling moth
  5. Dysmicoccus neobrevipes Beardsley, Grey pineapple mealybug

1959

  1. Epiphyas postvittana Walker Light brown apple moth
  2. Erionota thrax (Linnaeus, 1767) Banana skipper
  3. Holopothrips ananasi Costa Lima, Ananas thrips

1935

  1. Hyphantria cunea (Drury) Fall webworm
  2. Lachnopus sp. near campechianus Banana fruit-scarring

beetle

  1. Lobesia aeolopa Meyrick, 1907 Tortricidae moth,

Leafroller

  1. Lymantria dispar Linnaeus, 1758 Asian gypsy moth
  2. Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green, Pink hibiscus mealybug

1908)

  1. Metamasius callizona (Chevrolat) Mexican bromeliad weevil
  2. Nacoleia octasema (Meyrick, 1886) Banana scab moth
  3. Erechthias flavistriata Zimmerman, Sugarcane bud moth

1978

  1. Odoiporus longicollis (Olivier, Banana pseudostem weevil

1807)

  1. Oryctes rhinoceros (Linnaeus) Asiatic rhinoceros beetle
  2. Paratachardina pseudolobata Kondo & Lobate lac scale

Gullan

  1. Planococcoides njalensis Laing West African cocoa

mealybug

  1. Planococcus litchi Cox, 1989 Mealybug
  2. Planococcus minor (Maskell) Passionvine mealybug
  3. Planotortix excessana (Walker) Leafroller moth
  4. Platynota stultana Walsingham Omnivorous leafroller
  5. Proeulia auraria (Clarke, 1949) Chilean fruit leafroller
  6. Proeulia chrysopteris (Butler, 1883) Grapevine leaf-rolling

tortricid

  1. Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) Comstock mealybug
  2. Pseudococcus cryptus Hempel Citriculus mealybug
  3. Pseudococcus elisae Borchsenius, Banana mealybug

1947

  1. Pseudococcus jackbeardsleyi Gimpel Jack Beardsley mealybug

and Miller, 1996

  1. Rastrococcus iceryoides (Green, Mango mealybug

1908)

  1. Rastrococcus invadens Williams Fruit tree mealybug
  2. Rastrococcus mangiferae (Green) Mango shield scale
  3. Rastrococcus spinosus (Robinson) Philippine mango mealybug
  4. Rhipiphorothrips cruentatus Hood, Grapevine thrips

1919

  1. Solenopsis invicta Buren, 1972 Red imported fire ant

(RIFA)

  1. Spodoptera litura (Fabricius) Oriental leafworm moth
  2. Sternochetus frigidus (Fabricius, Mango pulp weevil

1787)

  1. Thecla basilides Geyer Pineapple borer
  2. Thecla legota Hewitson, 1877 Thecla moth
  3. Thrips hawaiiensis (Morgan, 1913) Banana flower thrips
  4. Thrips palmi Karny, 1925 Melon thrips
  5. Tmolus echion (Linnaeus, 1767). Red-spotted hairstreak
  6. Toxotrypana curvicauda Gerstaecker Papaya fruit fly
  7. Unaspiscitri (Comstock, 1883) Citrus snow scale
  8. Vespa velutina Lepeletier, 1836 Asian predatory wasp
  9. Vespula vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Common wasp, Common

yellowjacket

  1. Vinsonia stellifera (Westwood) Stellate scale
  2. Wasmannia auropunctata (Roger, 1863) Cocoa tree-ant, Little red

fire ant

  1. Xylosandrus compactus (Eichhoff, Ambrosia beetle

1875)

  1. Xylosandrus mutilates (Blandford) Camphor shoot beetle
  2. All Formicidae, Tephritidae, Apis All ant, fruit-fly, bee,

and Vespula species not in the        and wasp species not

country, unless for biological        listed, and not in the

control purposes                      country, unless for

biological control

purposes

  1. All non-indigenous sub-species of All non-indigenous sub-

Apis mellifera other than A m         species of the African bee

scutellata and A m capensis           and Cape bee

  1. Prohibited Acari (Mites) Prohibited Acari (Mites)
  2. Calacarus brionesae Keifer 1963 Papaya leaf edgeroller
  3. Cisaberoptus kenyae Keifer Mango leafcoating mite
  4. Oiigonychus biharensi (Hirst) Spider mite/Cassava red

mite

  1. Oiigonychus punicae (Hirst) Avocado brown mite
  2. Oiigonychus yothersi (McGregor) Avocado red mite
  3. Tetranychus desertorum Banks, 1900 Desert spider mite
  4. Tetranychus mexicanus (McGregor) Spider mite
  5. Tetranychus piercei McGregor Banana spider mite
  6. Tuckerella pavoniformis (Ewing, Tuckerellid mite

1922)

  1. Any species of the genera Varroa, Varroa mite, brood mite or

Euvarroa or Tropilaelaps              Asian bee mites

  1. Prohibited Other Invertebrate Species Prohibited Other

Invertebrate Species

  1. Platydemus manokwari de Beauchamp, Flatworm (Turbellaria)

1963

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 10: PROHIBITED FRESH-WATER INVERTEBRATES

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific Name                       Common Name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Corbicula fluminea (0. F. Asian clam/ Golden clam

Müller, 1774)

  1. Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771) Zebra mussel, Eurasian

zebra mussel

  1. Dreissena rostriformis Quagga mussel
  2. Orconectes limosus (Rafinesque, North American spiny cheek

1817)                                 crayfish

  1. Orconectes rusticus (Girard, 1852) Rusty crayfish
  2. Pacifastacus leniusculus (Dana, North American signal

1852)                                 crayfish

  1. Potamocorbula amurensis (Schrenck, Amur river clam, Asian

1861)                                 bivalve, Asian clam,

brackish-water corbula

  1. Procambarus clarkii (Girard, 1852) Red swamp crayfish

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 11: PROHIBITED MARINE INVERTEBRATES

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific Name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Arqopecten purpuratus (Lamarck, Chilean scallop

1819)

  1. Asterias amurensis (Lütken, Pacific seastar

1871)

  1. Eriocheir sinensis (H. Milne Asian mitten crab

Edwards, 1853)

  1. Mnemiopsis leidyi (A. Agassiz, 1865) Comb jelly/ sea walnut
  2. Perna viridis (Linnaeus 1758) Asian green mussel
  3. Potamocorbula amurensis (Schrenck, Asian clam

1861)

  1. Venerupis phillippinarum A. Adams & Manila clam

Reeve, 1850

_________________________________________________________________________

LIST 12: PROHIBITED MICROBES

_________________________________________________________________________

No.    Scientific Name                       Common name

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. Banana bunchy top virus (BBTV) Banana bunchy top

pathogen, Bunchy top virus

  1. Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense Panama wilt disease

W.C. Snyder & H.N. Hansen (GNI.)

  1. Phytophthora ramorum Sudden oak death pathogen
  2. Plasmodium relictum Avian malariapathogen
  3. Puccinia psidii genotypes introduced Myrtaceae rust

by plants in the family Myrtaceae

  1. Nosema ceranae Kiss-of-death bacteria
  2. Paenibacillus larvae American foulbrood

Bacteria

 

ANNEXURE B

SCHEDULE

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

CHAPTER 1

 

INTERPRETATION AND PURPOSE

 

  1. Interpretation

 

  1. Purpose of Regulations

 

CHAPTER 2

 

APPLICATION FOR APPOINTMENT AS REGISTRATION AUTHORITY

 

  1. Application for appointment as registration authority and content of

application

 

  1. Consideration of application and appointment of a registration

authority

 

  1. Termination of appointment of an association as a registration

authority

 

CHAPTER 3

 

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS OF REGISTRATION AUTHORITY

 

  1. Objectives and responsibilities of a registration authority

 

  1. Functioning of a registration authority

 

  1. Register of environmental assessment practitioners

 

  1. Levying of fees

 

  1. Professional conduct

 

  1. Disciplinary procedures

 

  1. Appeal procedures

 

  1. Foreign qualifications

 

CHAPTER 4

 

REGISTRATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT PRACTITIONERS

 

  1. Requirement to register as environmental assessment practitioner

 

  1. Categories of registration and minimum criteria for registration as

environmental assessment practitioner or candidate environmental assessment

practitioner

 

  1. Procedure for registration

 

  1. Procedure for renewal of registration

 

  1. Termination of registration

 

  1. Appeal procedure

 

CHAPTER 5

 

GENERAL MATTERS, TRANSITIONAL ARRANGEMENTS AND COMMENCEMENT

 

  1. Offences and penalties

 

  1. Transitional provisions

 

  1. Short title and commencement

 

CHAPTER 1

 

INTERPRETATION AND PURPOSE

 

Interpretation

 

  1. (1) In these Regulations any word or expression to which a meaning

has been assigned in the Act has that meaning, and unless the context

requires otherwise-

 

“applicant” means a person that lodged an application for registration

as an environmental assessment practitioner;

 

“application” means an application by an association to be appointed as

a registration authority in terms of section 24H of the Act;

 

“EMPr” has the meaning assigned to it in the Environmental Impact

Assessment Regulations, 2014 or the meaning assigned to the term

“environmental management programme” in Environmental Impact Assessment

Regulations, 2006 or Environmental Impact Assessment Regulations, 2010;

 

“environmental assessment practitioner” means the individual

responsible for the planning, management, coordination or review of

environmental impact assessments and associated EMPrs;

 

“Qualification: Environmental Assessment Practice” means a

qualification awarded by a higher education provider on completion of a

learning programme that is accredited as meeting inter alia the standards

contained in the Exit Level Outcomes, Associated Assessment Criteria and

the critical Cross-Field Outcomes of the national qualification standard

for Environmental Assessment Practice, South African Qualifications

Authority ID 61831, with learning outcomes at least at the South African

National Qualifications Framework (NQF) Level Descriptor 8; or a

qualification consistent with a future qualification standard for

Environmental Assessment Practice developed in conjunction with the Council

on Higher Education, according to the requirements of the Higher Education

Qualifications Sub-Framework of 2014, under the National Qualifications

Framework Act, 2008 (Act No. 67 of 2008);

 

“registered candidate environmental assessment practitioner” means an

environmental assessment practitioner who is registered as such by the

registration authority appointed in terms of section 24H of the Act in

accordance with prescribed criteria and who may participate in, but not

hold primary responsibility for, planning, management, coordination or

review of environmental impact assessments and associated EMPrs;

 

“registered environmental assessment practitioner” means an

environmental assessment practitioner who is registered as such by the

registration authority appointed in terms of section 24H of the Act in

accordance with prescribed criteria and who holds primary responsibility

for planning, management, coordination or review of environmental impact

assessments and associated EMPrs;

 

“registration authority” means a registration authority appointed in

terms of section 24H of the Act; and

 

“the Act” means the National Environmental Management Act, 1998 (Act

No. 107 of 1998).

 

Purpose of Regulations

 

  1. The purpose of these Regulations is to-

 

(1) prescribe the manner in which an association proposing to register

its members as environmental assessment practitioners may apply to the

Minister to be appointed as a registration authority in terms of section

24H(1) of the Act;

 

(2) specify tasks performed by an environmental assessment practitioner

in connection with an application for environmental authorisation, where

environmental impact assessment has been identified as the environmental

instrument to be utilised in informing such application for environmental

authorisation, that may only be performed by a registered environmental

assessment practitioner, and

 

(3) prescribe the criteria for registration and renewal of registration

of environmental assessment practitioners and associated procedures for

such registration or renewal of registration.

 

CHAPTER 2

 

APPLICATION FOR APPOINTMENT AS REGISTRATION AUTHORITY

 

Application for appointment as registration authority and content of

application

 

  1. (1) An association proposing to register its members as

environmental assessment practitioners may apply to the Minister to be

appointed as a registration authority.

 

(2) An application contemplated in subregulation (1) must contain-

 

(a) the constitution of the association;

 

(b) a list of the members of the association;

 

(c) a description of the criteria and process to be used to register

environmental assessment practitioners;

 

(d) a list of the qualifications of the members of the association

responsible for the assessment of applicants for registration;

 

(e) a code of conduct regulating the ethical and professional conduct

of members of the association; and

 

(f) a proposed structure of the association and its intended

committees.

 

(3) The constitution of a registration authority must, amongst others,

indicate the governance and management matters and measures to ensure that

the structure of the association, its committees and its membership

progressively achieve an association that is representative of the

demographics of the country.

 

(4) The code of conduct must, as a minimum, include commitments to-

 

(a) carry out professional activities in accordance with the principles

of sustainable development;

 

(b) consider environmental concerns as early as possible in the

development of policies and project conception;

 

(c) ensure accountability for technical and professional conduct;

 

(d) ensure that the integrity of the environment, including

conservation and sustainable use of the biophysical environment, and

the social welfare, health and safety aspects of the socio-economic

environment, is placed above sectional or private interests;

 

(e) update and improve own knowledge, skills and competency in

environmental assessment practice;

 

(f) ensure objectivity and impartiality when carrying out professional

activities;

 

(g) take responsibility for the findings and recommendations made as

part of the carrying out of professional activities; and

 

(h) denounce dishonesty, fraud, deceit, misrepresentation,

discrimination or bias in executing professional activities.

 

Consideration of application and appointment of a registration

authority

 

  1. (1) Where the Minister intends to appoint an association as

registration authority, the Minister must, after considering an application

and any other additional information that the Minister may require-

 

(a) by notice in the Gazette, invite comments on her intention to

appoint an association as a registration authority;

 

(b) consider comments received; and

 

(c) by notice in the Gazette, appoint the association as a registration

authority or, in writing addressed to the association, refuse the

application, giving reasons for such refusal.

 

(2) The Minister must maintain a register of all associations appointed

as registration authorities in terms of section 24H of the Act.

 

(3) The Minister may appoint as registration authorities such number of

associations as are required for the purposes of the Act and may, if

circumstances so require, limit the number of registration authorities to a

single registration authority.

 

Termination of appointment of an association as a registration

authority

 

  1. (1)The Minister may, for good cause and in writing addressed to the

association, terminate the appointment of an association as a registration

authority.

 

(2) Any termination as contemplated in subregulation (1) must be

preceded by-

 

(a) notification to the association of the Minister’s intention to

terminate the appointment, including reasons;

 

(b) allowing the association an opportunity to submit any

representations on the proposed termination; and

 

(c) consideration of any representations received.

 

CHAPTER 3

 

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS OF REGISTRATION AUTHORITY

 

Objectives and responsibilities of a registration authority

 

  1. (1) The objectives of a registration authority contemplated in

section 24H of the Act must, as a minimum-

 

(a) promote quality assurance regarding environmental assessment

practice;

 

(b) promote the best interest of the environment, sustainable

development and the public good;

 

(c) facilitate the transformation and restructuring of environmental

assessment practice profession;

 

(d) ensure the professionalisation of environmental assessment

practitioners through continued training and development support,

which must also focus specifically on support for candidate black

people, women, youth and people with disabilities in order to

achieve the progressive transformation and restructuring of the

profession that is representative of the demographics of the

country; and

 

(e) promote awareness of the purpose and practice of environmental

assessment in South Africa.

 

(2) A registration authority must-

 

(a) keep and maintain proper financial records in respect of every

financial year relating to the assets, liabilities, income and

expenditure of the registration authority;

 

(b) prepare audited financial statements for each financial year;

 

(c) submit to the Minister-

 

(i)     financial statements within six months of the end of its

financial year; and

 

(ii)    within a period of six months of the end of its financial

year, a comprehensive report on the operations of the

registration authority during that year;

 

(d) advise the relevant authorities on issues that may impact on the

practice of environmental assessment and the registration of

environmental assessment practitioners;

 

(e) communicate, to relevant authorities, information on matters of

public importance acquired during the course of its work;

 

(f) liaise with relevant government entities if necessary in order to

effectively discharge its mandate under section 24H of the Act;

 

(g) inform its members of issues which may have an impact on the

profession and their work;

 

(h) annually report to the Minister on the transformation of the

sector; and

 

(i) generally, do all such things as it deems necessary or expedient to

achieve the objectives as contemplated in sub-regulation (1).

 

Functioning of a registration authority

 

  1. (1) Reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that the objectivity of

the registration authority in performing any functions in terms of section

24H of the Act is not compromised.

 

(2) The executive members of the registration authority must-

 

(a) have no business or financial interest in the registration

authority other than fair remuneration for work performed in

connection with the execution of functions of the registration

authority;

 

(b) have expertise in ensuring compliance to these Regulations;

 

(c) be able to perform the work relating to an application for

registration as an environmental assessment practitioner or

candidate environmental assessment practitioner in an objective

manner; and

 

(d) recuse himself from any hearing, deliberation or decision of any

committee, where there may be any circumstances that may pose an

actual or potential conflict of interest.

 

(3) A minimum of two thirds of the executive members of the

registration authority must meet the requirements for registration as

environmental assessment practitioners.

 

(4) Each committee established as contemplated in subregulation (4)

must consist of such number of members as the registration authority may

determine, on condition that at least two thirds of the members of such

committee must meet the requirements for registration as environmental

assessment practitioners.

 

(5) The registration authority may at any time reconstitute or dissolve

any committee established in terms of sub-regulation (4) of these

Regulations.

 

(6) The registration authority must, from its members, appoint a

registration committee which will be responsible to consider and decide on-

 

(a) any application for registration as either registered environmental

assessment practitioner or registered candidate environmental

assessment practitioner;

 

(b) any application for renewal of registration as registered

environmental assessment practitioners or registered candidate

environmental assessment practitioners; and

 

(c) any termination of registration as contemplated in regulation 18.

 

Register of environmental assessment practitioners

 

  1. The registration authority must keep and maintain a register of

registered environmental assessment practitioners and registered candidate

environmental assessment practitioners –

 

(a) to be made available on the registration authority’s website and in

any other means decided by the registration authority; and

 

(b) which provides the names of all registered environmental assessment

practitioners and registered candidate environmental assessment

practitioners, their qualifications, their race and gender, the

province and town or city of residence and the year in which they

were first registered.

 

Levying of Fees

 

  1. A registration authority-

 

(a) may determine and review, from time to time, fees for application

for registration and renewal of registration, for the lodging of

appeals and annual fees for registered candidate environmental

assessment practitioners and registered environmental assessment

practitioners and must indicate the date on which such fees are

payable; and

 

(b) must obtain the approval of the Minister prior to levying such

fees.

 

Professional Conduct

 

  1. (1) A registration authority must develop, administer and enforce a

code of conduct regulating the ethical and professional conduct for

registered environmental assessment practitioners and registered candidate

environmental assessment practitioners.

 

(2) A registration authority must ensure that the code of conduct is

available at no cost and is accessible to all members of the public.

 

(3) All members of a registration authority must comply with the code

of conduct, as contemplated in subregulation (1) and regulation 3(2)(e) of

these Regulations, of such registration authority.

 

Disciplinary procedures

 

  1. A registration authority must establish procedures for disciplinary

action and sanction mechanisms.

 

Appeal procedures

 

  1. A registration authority must establish procedures for the

submission and consideration of appeals on decisions taken by the

registration authority and must ensure that no member of a registration

committee that considered an application for registration may consider an

appeal on such a decision.

 

Foreign qualifications

 

  1. A registration authority must advise the relevant qualifications

authority in evaluating and verifying any foreign qualification related to

environmental assessment practice.

 

CHAPTER 4

 

REGISTRATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT PRACTITIONERS

 

Requirement to register as environmental assessment practitioner

 

  1. No person other than a registered environmental assessment

practitioner, registered with a registration authority, may hold primary

responsibility for the planning, management, coordination or review of

environmental impact assessments and associated EMPrs.

 

Categories of registration and minimum criteria for registration as

environmental assessment practitioner or candidate environmental assessment

practitioner

 

  1. (1) A registration authority may register an applicant as an

environmental assessment practitioner if-

 

(a) he or she –

 

(i)     has a Qualification: Environmental Assessment Practice; or

 

(ii)    has an equivalent qualification to the qualification

contemplated in subregulation (1)(a)(i); or

 

(iii)   is deemed to be competent, based on a Recognition of Prior

Learning assessment in terms of the relevant environmental

assessment qualification registered with the national

qualifications authority; and

 

(b) the nature and length of professional experience of the applicant

is at least three years appropriate professional experience; and

 

(i)     at least three environmental impact assessments or reviews

concluded in the period of 10 years preceding the date of

coming into effect of regulation 14 of these Regulations, or

initiated in the period of 10 years preceding the date of

coming into effect of regulation 14 of these Regulations but

concluded after the date of the coming into effect of

regulation 14 of these Regulations, which environmental

impact assessments or reviews demonstrate the required level

of competence; or

 

(ii)    at least three environmental impact assessments or reviews

concluded before the 10 year period contemplated in

subregulation (1)(b)(i), coupled with active, in depth

involvement in the field of environmental impact assessment

during the 10 year period preceding the date of coming into

effect of regulation 14 of these Regulations, which

demonstrates the required level of competence.

 

(2) A registration authority may register an applicant as a candidate

environmental assessment practitioner if he or she –

 

(a) has a Qualification: Environmental Assessment Practice; or

 

(b) has an equivalent qualification to the qualification contemplated

in subregulation (2)(a); or

 

(c) is deemed to be competent, based on a Recognition of Prior Learning

assessment in terms of the relevant environmental assessment

qualification registered with the national qualifications authority.

 

(3) A registration authority may register a person who is a non-

resident of the Republic if he or she-

 

(a) has complied with the prescribed registration criteria as

contemplated in subregulation (1) or (2); and

 

(b) has paid such fees as may be determined by the registration

authority and approved by the Minister.

 

(4) The criteria for registration and renewal of registration may be

amended by the Minister in consultation with the registration authority,

the national qualifications authority and the sector, from time to time.

 

Procedure for registration

 

  1. (1) A person who wishes to register as an environmental assessment

practitioner or candidate environmental assessment practitioner may apply

to a registration authority.

 

(2) An application to register must be-

 

(a) made on an official application form obtainable from the

registration authority; and

 

(b) accompanied by at least-

 

(i)     certified copies of academic qualifications as specified in

regulation 15;

 

(ii)    a portfolio of evidence of competence;

 

(iii)   the relevant application fee; and

 

(iv)    any other information that the registration authority may

require to consider such application.

 

(3) Upon receipt of an application contemplated in subregulation (2),

the registration authority must consider the application for registration

and decide the application within 120 days.

 

(4) The decision contemplated in subregulation (3) may be to-

 

(a) register the applicant as registered environmental assessment

practitioner or registered candidate environmental assessment

practitioner for a period not exceeding five years;

 

(b) refuse the application for registration; or

 

(c) recommend that-

 

(i)     further information or further evidence of competence be

supplied; or

 

(ii)    further relevant experience or training is acquired.

 

Procedure for renewal of registration

 

  1. (1) A registered environmental assessment practitioner or

registered candidate environmental assessment practitioner must, at least

three months prior to the expiry of his or her registration, apply to the

registration authority for renewal of registration.

 

(2) An application for renewal of registration must be made on an

official application form obtainable from the registration authority and

must contain –

 

(a) a portfolio of evidence demonstrating effective competence in

practice over the previous five year period of registration;

 

(b) evidence that the applicant has updated and improved his/her

skills, knowledge and understanding in the field of environmental

assessment during the past five year registration period; and

 

(c) evidence that the applicant has contributed to transformation,

skills transfer, capacity building and awareness raising in the

environmental assessment field during the past five year

registration period.

 

(3) Upon receipt of an application for renewal of registration, the

registration authority must consider and decide such application within 120

days.

 

(4) The decision contemplated in subregulation (3) may be to-

 

(a) renew registration for a period not exceeding five years;

 

(b) request more information if the information is not sufficient for a

decision to be made;

 

(c) refuse, in writing, the application for renewal of registration,

giving reasons for such refusal.

 

(5) If an application for the renewal of registration is pending when

the registration period referred to in regulation 16(4)(a) expires, the

current registration will be deemed valid until such time as the

application has been finalised.

 

Termination of registration

 

  1. (1) A registration authority may terminate the registration of a

registered environmental assessment practitioner or registered candidate

environmental assessment practitioner if she or he-

 

(a) no longer meets the criteria prescribed in regulation 15;

 

(b) has erroneously been registered, or has been registered on

information subsequently proved to be false;

 

(c) breaches the code of conduct of the registration authority

contemplated in regulations 3(2)(e) and 10;

 

(d) has been removed from an office of trust on account of improper

conduct;

 

(e) has been convicted of an offence, either in the Republic or

elsewhere, after the commencement of the Constitution of the

Republic of South Africa, 1993 (Act No. 200 of 1993), and sentenced

to imprisonment for a period exceeding 3 months or a fine as

alternative thereto, where the offence relates to unethical or

unprofessional conduct;

 

(f) is declared by the High Court to be of unsound mind or mentally

disordered, or is detained under the Mental Health Act, 1973 (Act

No. 18 of 1973);

 

(g) is an unrehabilitated insolvent whose insolvency was caused by his

or her negligence or incompetence in performing work falling within

the scope of the category in respect of which he or she is applying

for registration; or

 

(h) fails to pay the prescribed annual fee within 90 days from it

becoming due.

 

(2) The registration authority must-

 

(a) give reasonable notification to the registered environmental

assessment practitioner or registered candidate environmental

assessment practitioner of its intention to terminate registration

and the reasons why termination is considered; and

 

(b) give the registered environmental assessment practitioner or

registered candidate environmental assessment practitioner a

reasonable opportunity to submit any representations on the proposed

termination which the registered environmental assessment

practitioner or registered candidate environmental assessment

practitioner wishes to make.

 

(3) Upon having reached a decision on whether or not to terminate

registration, the registration authority must notify, in writing, the

registered environmental assessment practitioner or registered candidate

environmental assessment practitioner of the decision.

 

(4) If the decision is to terminate registration, the registration

authority must-

 

(a) provide reasons for the decision, in writing, to the registered

environmental assessment practitioner or registered candidate

environmental assessment practitioner; and

 

(b) indicate any measures to be taken to rectify non-compliance with

regulation 14 of these Regulations in instances where the planning,

management, coordination or review of an environmental impact

assessment and associated EMPr has been initiated but not yet

completed by the time of termination of registration.

 

(5) Details of an environmental assessment practitioner whose

registration has been terminated will be removed from the register of

registered environmental assessment practitioners or registered candidate

environmental assessment practitioners.

 

Appeal procedure

 

  1. A person affected by a decision of the registration authority may

submit an appeal, which appeal must be submitted and considered in

accordance with the appeal procedures contemplated in regulation 12.

 

CHAPTER 5

 

GENERAL MATTERS, TRANSITIONAL ARRANGEMENTS AND COMMENCEMENT

 

Offences and penalties

 

  1. (1) A person is guilty of an offence if that person-

 

(a) contravenes regulation 14 of these Regulations; or

 

(b) pretends to be a registered environmental assessment practitioner

or registered candidate environmental assessment practitioner.

 

(2) A person convicted of an offence in terms of subregulation (1) is

liable to the penalties contemplated in section 49B(3) of the Act.

 

Transitional provisions

 

  1. If a situation arises where an environmental impact assessment and

associated EMPr have been initiated or submitted for review to a competent

authority as contemplated in section 24C of the Act prior to the coming

into effect of regulation 14 of these Regulations, the person responsible

for the planning, management, coordination or review of such environmental

impact assessment may dispense of his or her responsibilities without

complying with regulation 14 of these Regulations.

 

Short title and commencement

 

  1. (1) These Regulations are called the Section 24H Registration

Authority Regulations, 2016, and, with the exception of regulation 14, take

effect on the date of the appointment of the first registration authority.

 

(2) Regulation 14 of these Regulations takes effect 24 months from the

date of the appointment of the first registration authority.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANNEXURE C

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA NATIONAL FORESTS AMENDMENT BILL

(As introduced in the National Assembly (proposed section 75)) (The English text is the official text of the Bill)

(MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES) [B—2015] 2 050715se GENERAL EXPLANATORY NOTE: [ ] Words in bold type in square brackets indicate omissions from existing enactments

Words underlined with a solid line indicate insertions in existing enactments

BILL To amend the National Forests Act, 1998, so as to provide for clear definitions of natural forests and woodlands; to provide for public trusteeship of the nation’s forestry resources; to increase the promotion and enforcement of sustainable forest management; to increase the measures provided for in the Act to control and remedy deforestation; to provide for appeals against decisions taken under delegated powers and duties to reinforce offences and penalties; and to provide for matter connected therewith.

Amendment of section 2 of Act 84 of 1998, as amend by section 1 of Act 12 of 2001

  1. (1) Section 2 the National Forests Act, 1998 (Act No. 84 of 1998) of Act 84 of 1998 (hereinafter referred to as the “principal Act”), is hereby amended— (a) by the insertion in subsection (1) before the definition of “biological diversity” of the following definition: ” ‘Assignment’ means the permanent or temporary transfer—

 

  1. 3 (a) of a power, duty, role or function from the functional domain of national government to one or more provincial governments, organs of state or a person who is not an organ of state; or (b) the administration of a matter listed in Schedule 4, Part A, of the Constitution; “.

 

  1. (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the definition of “natural forest” of the following definition: ” ‘natural forest’ means a group of predominantly indigenous trees— (a) whose crowns are largely contiguous in its undisturbed state; (b) which may represent any successional stage or state of forest degradation, in which case crowns may not be contiguous; (c) which occur in association with characteristic plants or animals recognised in vegetation science as diagnostic species of a specific natural forest type; or (d) which have been declared by the Minister to be a natural forest in accordance with section 7(2);”;

 

  1. and (c) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the definition of “woodland” of the following definition: ‘woodland’ means a group of indigenous trees which are not a natural forest, but whose crowns cover [more than] at least five per cent of the area [bounded by trees forming the perimeter of the group] they occupy, and which may in a degraded state have a crown cover of less than five per cent.”.

 

  1. 4 Insertion of section 2A in Act 84 of 1998 2. The following section is hereby inserted in the principal Act after section 2: “Public trusteeship of nation’s forestry resources 2A. The National Government, as the public trustee of the nation’s forestry resources, acting through the Minister, must ensure that these resources, together with the land and related ecosystems which they inhabit, are protected, conserved, developed, regulated, managed, controlled and utilised in a sustainable and equitable manner, for the benefit of all persons and in accordance with the constitutional and developmental mandate of government.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 7 of Act 84 of 1998, as amended by section 2 of Act 12 of 2001 and section 1 of Act 35 of 2005 3. Section 7 of the principal Act is hereby amended— (a) by the deletion in subsection (1) of the word “or” at the end of paragraph (a); (b) by the insertion in subsection (1) after paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: (aA) cut, disturb, damage or destroy any other indigenous forest vegetation in a natural forest; or”; and 5 (c) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: “(b) possess, collect, remove, transport, export, purchase, sell, donate or in any other manner acquire or dispose of any tree, or any forest product derived from a tree contemplated in paragraph (a), or any other indigenous forest vegetation, or any forest product derived from a vegetation contemplated in paragraph (b),”;

 

  1. (d) by the substitution for subsection (4) of the following subsection: “(4) The Minister may issue a [license] licence for one or more of the activities referred to in [paragraph (a) or (b) of] subsection (1) (a), (b) or (c).”; and (e) by the addition of the following subsections: “

 

(5) If a person is in breach of subsection 1(a), the Minister may, by written notice— (a) inform that person of the— (i) nature of the alleged breach; (ii) steps which the person must take to prevent or to redress the said breach; and (iii) period within which he or she must take the steps referred to in paragraph (ii); (b) in addition to any penalties in terms of section 63(2)— (i) direct him or her to take the steps specified in the notice referred to in subsection (5) to prevent further damage or to redress the said breach; and 6 (ii) determine the period within which he or she must take the steps referred to in subparagraph (i). (6) If the person failed to comply with the directive within the period determined under subsection (5)(b)(ii), the Minister may— (i) take reasonable steps to remedy the situation; (ii) recover consequential damage or costs from the person concerned; or (iii) approach a competent court for relief.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 8 of Act 84 of 1998, as amended by section 2 of Act 35 of 2005 4. Section 8 of the principal Act is hereby amended by the addition of the following subsection: “(3) A person may not conduct any activity in a protected area which is inconsistent with the conservation, recreation or any other management objectives of that area, except under a licence issued by the Minister in exceptional circumstances that may be determined by the Minister.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 14 of Act 84 of 1998 5. Section 14 of the principal Act is hereby amended by the addition of the following subsection: 7 “(6) The Minister may issue a written order to immediately terminate the felling, mutilation or destruction of an individual tree or group of trees if he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that such a tree or group of trees may qualify to be declared as— (a) protected, in accordance with section 12(a) and (b), until such time that a notice in this regard is published in the Gazette in accordance with section 14(2); or (b) a controlled forest area in accordance with section 17.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 15 of Act 84 of 1998, as amended by section 3 of Act 35 of 2005 6. Section 15 of the principal Act is hereby amended— (a) by the deletion in subsection (1) of paragraph (a); (b) by the substitution in subsection (3) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the following words: “The Minister must, by notice in the Gazette and in two newspapers circulating nationally, publish—”; and (c) by the substitution in subsection (3) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: “(b) an appropriate warning of the prohibition referred to in subsection (1) and the consequences of [its] an infringement [,] at least every five years or publish a change that has been effected to the list contemplated in paragraph (a) in the Gazette and in two newspapers circulating nationally.”.

 

  1. 8 Amendment of section 16 of Act 84 of 1998 7. Section 16 of the principal Act is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: “(b) a particular tree [or], group of trees [or], woodland, or a State forest or part of it, to be protected under [section] sections 12 (1) and 8 (1), respectively, “.

 

  1. Amendment of section 17 of Act 84 of 1998, as amended by section 4 of Act 35 of 2005 8. Section 17 of the principal Act is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (2) for the words following paragraph (b) of the following words: ” a natural forest or a woodland, which is threatened with deforestation, or is being deforested [or has been deforested], he or she may declare it a controlled forest area.”; (b) by the deletion in subsection (2) of the words following paragraph (b); (c) by the addition of the following subsections: “(13) The Minister may declare a controlled forest area, and due to the urgency of the situation, the Minister may proceed with the declaration without prior consultation with, or affording a prior hearing to, any affected person but as soon as reasonably possible after the declaration contemplated in section 17(3), the Minister must— 9 (a) consult with, and afford a hearing to, any affected person; (b) consider any representations received during such consultation or hearing; and (c) confirm, vary or cancel the declaration concerned. (14) If the Minister is of the opinion that the owner failed to comply with the notice issued in terms of subsections (3) and (4), he or she may— (i) take reasonable steps to remedy the situation; (ii) recover consequential damages or costs from the owner or person concerned; or (iii) approach a competent court for appropriate relief.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 23 of Act 84 of 1998, as amended by section 6 of Act 12 of 2001 9. Section 23 of the principal Act is hereby amended by the addition of the following subsection: “(4) No person may engage in any prospecting or mining activity in a State forest except in terms of— (a) an existing lease agreement or any other valid contract; or (b) applicable legislation.”.

 

  1. 10 Amendment of section 34 of Act 84 of 1998 10. Section 34 of the principal Act is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (2) for the full stop at the end of paragraph (i) of a semi-colon; and (b) by the addition in subsection (2) of the following paragraph: “(j) youths and women.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 35 of Act 84 of 1998 11. Section 35 of the principal Act is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for subsections (4) and (5) of the following subsections, respectively: “(4) Members of the Council and members of [a committee] the committees of the Council referred to in section 36 who are not in the full-time employment of the State may be paid for their services, except for attending Council meetings. (5) The Minister must determine the remuneration and allowances payable to members of the Council and members of [a committee] the committees of the Council referred to in section 36 with the consent of the Minister of Finance.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 36 of Act 84 of 1998 12. Section 36 of the principal Act is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (6) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the following words: “(6) The functions of the Committee on Forest Access are to advise the Council, Department and the Minister on—”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 37 of Act 84 of 1998 13. Section 37 of the principal Act is hereby amended by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: “(3) The chairperson of the Council must provide the Minister with advice or information emanating from any meeting [within two weeks] of the Council within a period not exceeding one month after the date of the said meeting.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 47 of Act 84 of 1998 14. Section 47 of the principal Act is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of the following subparagraph: “(i) [a province or other] an organ of State in accordance with section 99 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996; or”. 12 Insertion of Part 3 in Act 84 of 1998 15. The following Part is hereby inserted in the principal Act in Chapter 6 after section 57: “Part 3 Appeals Appeal against decision or action taken under delegation 57A. (1) Any affected person may appeal to the Minister against a decision or action taken by any person acting under a power or duty delegated in terms of this Act. (2) An appeal under subsection (1) must be noted and dealt with in the manner and in accordance with the procedure prescribed by the Minister. (3) The Minister shall consider any matter submitted to him or her on appeal, after giving every person with an interest in the matter an opportunity to state his or her case.”.

 

  1. Amendment of section 58 of Act 84 of 1998 16. Section 58 of the principal Act is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for subsection (6) of the following subsection: 13 “(6) A person who is guilty of a fifth category offence referred to in section 61 may [not] be sentenced to a fine not exceeding R 10 million or imprisonment[, but may be sentenced to a fine up to R50 000] for a period of up to 10 years or both fine and such imprisonment.”; and (b) by the substitution in subsection (8) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: “(b) for any offence in terms of this Act, may suspend or revoke a licence granted to the offender under section 7, 15 or 23.”. Substitution of section 61 of Act 84 of 1998 17. The following section is hereby substituted for section 61 of the principal Act: “Offences relating to sustainable forest management 61. Any person who fails to take the steps which he or she has been instructed to take in terms of [section] sections 4(8), 7(5), 14(6) and 17(3) within the period or the extended period laid down, is guilty of a fifth category offence.”. 14

 

  1. Amendment of section 62 of Act 84 of 1998, as amended by section 12 of Act 12 of 2001 and section 7 of Act 35 of 2005 18. Section 62 (1) of the principal Act is hereby amended by— (a) the substitution for subsection (1) of the following subsection: “(1) Any person who contravenes the prohibition of certain acts in relation to trees in natural forests referred to in section 7(1) is guilty of a [second] first category offence.”; and (b) by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: “(3) Any person who contravenes a prohibition or any other provision in a notice declaring a controlled forest area under section 17(3) and (4) is guilty of a [second] first category offence.”. Amendment of section 63 of Act 84 of 1998, as amended by section 8 of Act 35 of 2005 19. Section 63 of the principal Act is hereby amended by the substitution for subsection (5) of the following subsection: “(5) Any person who contravenes a condition in a license, exemption or any other authorisation in terms of this Act, respect of— (a) [in any] a protected area, natural forest or protected trees, is guilty of a second category offence. (b) [in] any other forest, is guilty of a third category offence.”. 15 Amendment of section 65 of Act 84 of 1998 20. Section 65 of the principal Act is hereby amended— (a) by the deletion of the word “and” at the end of paragraph (a); (b) by the substitution for the fullstop at the end of paragraph (b) of a semi-colon; and (c) by the addition of the following paragraphs: “(c) determine different levels of forest officers; and (d) determine qualification criteria for forest officers.”.

 

  1. Short title and commencement 21. This Act is called the National Forests Amendment Act, 2015 and comes into operation on a date fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. 16 sv160715 MEMO ON THE OBJECTS OF THE NATIONAL FORESTS AMENDMENT BILL, 2015

 

  1. BACKGROUND 1.1 The Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (“the Department”) is responsible for the administration of the National Forests Act, 1998 (Act No. 84 of 1998) (“the Act”). The Act promotes sustainable management and development of forests and provides for the protection of certain forests and trees.

 

  1. The Department is the custodian of the Act and should facilitate the amendment of this legislation in order to ensure that it remains responsive and relevant in the field of sustainable forest management.

 

  1. This legislation was promulgated in 1998 and since then, several national legislation such as the National Environmental Management Protected Areas Act, 2003 (Act No. 57 of 2003) and the National Environmental Management Biodiversity Act, 2004 (Act No. 10 of 2004) were also promulgated, as well as the advance in science, technology and research in the field of sustainable forest management to ensure the co-operative governance and management of natural resources.

 

  1. The Department is responsible for the creation of a comprehensive regulatory framework through policies and legislation to improve sustainable forest management in the country. It is therefore of critical importance to ensure that, where necessary, amendments should be effected to ensure that there are no legislative or policy vacuums that hinder effective sustainable forest management.

 

  1. Mostly poor people and vulnerable groups located mainly in rural areas of the country rely on forestry for their livelihoods. The proposed amendments will assist in encouraging participation of vulnerable groups at the same time ensuring sustainable forest management.

 

OBJECTS